Pair of Vikings earn All-Ohio recognition

Two Teays Valley football players were honored on Wednesday by making All-Ohio.
Senior lineman A.J. Moniaci made the second-team offense in Division II and senior linebacker Peyton Weiler (101 tackles, including 26 for loss, three interceptions, sack) landed on the third-team defense.
The Vikings finished the season at 9-2 and earned the fourth seed in Division II, Region 8.
The teams were compiled by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association by a media panel from across the state.

2021 Division II All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Players of the Year: Trey Martin, Green; Lamar Sperling, Akron Hoban

Defensive Player of the Year: Jay’ron GibsonCincinnati Winton Woods

Coaches of the Year: Rob Page, Big Walnut; Alex Garvin, Kings

First Team Offense

QB: Amare Jenkins, Dublin Scioto, 6-3, 175, sr.; Kaden Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-11 170, jr.; Devin Sherwood, Austintown Fitch; Griffin Scalf, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-3, 205, jr.

RB: Nate Severs, Big Walnut, 5-9, 210, soph.; Lamar Sperling, Akron Hoban, 5-8, 178, jr.; Rocco Conti, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 180, jr.; Jasiah Medley, Piqua, 6-1, 196, sr.

WR/TE: Tyson Boze, Dublin Scioto, 6-3, 190, sr.; Kaden Saunders, Westerville South, 5-11, 175, sr.; Trey Talboo, Toledo St. Francis, 6-3, 200, sr.; Sam Lee, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-6, 220, sr.; Trey Martin, Green, 6-2, 184, sr.; Joey Faulkner, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-0, 175, sr.; Adrian Norton, Riverside Stebbins, 6-1, 190, jr.

OL: Aiden Hernandez, Big Walnut, 6-2, 250, sr.; Jonathan Harder, Olentangy Berlin, 6-5, 290, sr.; Ethan Green, Fremont Ross, 6-7, 290, sr.; Jaiden Woods, Massillon Washington, 5-10, 260, sr.; Ryan Baer, Eastlake North, 6-8, 330, sr.; Sam Petros, Ashtabula Lakeside, sr.; Caleb Lyons, Piqua, 6-4, 304, sr.; Paul Haywood, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-3, 300, sr.

K: Alex Kasee, Sylvania Northview, 6-1 160 Jr.; Robby Smart, North Canton Hoover, 5-10, 150, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Correy Craddolph, Columbus Northland, 6-0, 240, sr.; Drew Logan, North Canton Hoover; Mike Shimek, North Canton Hoover, 6-2, 220, sr.;Roosevelt Andrews, Barberton, 6-3, 220, jr.; Tico Jones, Lakewood, 6-6, 265, sr.; Brody Foley, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-6, 230, sr.; Jay’ron Gibson, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 243, sr.; JJ Ruffin, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-3, 227, sr.

LB: Jacob Arndt, Marion Harding, 5-9, 180, sr.; Chris Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 215 Sr.; Kasey Kish, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 205, sr.; Derell Bedingfield, Benedictine, 6-2, 205, sr.; Matt Rose, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-2, 205, sr.; Sam Schmiesing, Piqua, 6-2, 226, jr.; Seven Blue, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-7, 165, sr.

DB: Garrett Stover, Big Walnut, 6-2, 195, soph.; Peyton Reasonover, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1,170, sr.; Austin Brawley, Massillon Washington, 5-9, 180, sr.; Jamal Sumlin, Cleveland Rhodes, 6-3, 195, sr.; Ryan Ptacek, Avon, 6-3, 210, sr.; Bennett Lawrence, Olentangy Berlin, 6-1, 185, sr.

P: Charlie Durkin, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 205, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Trevor Van Horn, Green, 6-3, 193, sr.; Matt Natale, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, 175, sr.; Aaron Filips, Medina Highland, 6-1, 200, sr.; Will Kocher, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 205, jr.

RB: Kentrell Marks, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 6-1, 185, sr.; Joe Caswell, Anthony Wayne, 6-0 205, jr.; Jakorion Caffey, Avon, 5-10, 190, soph.; Ty’aris Stevenson, Cincinnati Withrow, 5-11, 185, sr.

WR/TE: Nicky Pentello, Big Walnut, 5-10, 185, jr.; Lesley Andoh, Dublin Scioto, 6-1, 175, sr.; Bryson Hammer, Fremont Ross, 5-11 170, jr.; Micah McKee, Wooster, 6-5, 200, sr.; Connor Awad, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 190, sr.; Evan Upchurch, Cincinnati Anderson, 5-10, 165, sr.; Michael Mussari, Kings Mills, Kings 6-0, 165, jr.

OL: Tyler O’Reilly, Westerville South, 6-2, 260, sr.; AJ Moniaci, Teays Valley, 6-3, 300, sr.; Evan White, Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 240, sr.; Alec Lehman, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 255, sr.; CJ Dawson, Green, 6-3, 297, sr.; Drew Holt, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 290, jr.; Joe Lubertozzi, Avon Lake, 6-1, 262, sr.; Will Edwards, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 300, sr.

K:. Nathaniel Vakos, Avon , 6-1, 190, Sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Dylan Fisher, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1 270, sr.; Anthony Mosley, Lima Senior, 6-3 220 jr.; Marcus Moore, Massillon Washington; Riley Campbell, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jason Martin III, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 280, jr.; John Jackson, Barberton, 6-3, 260, sr.; Landon Hare, Piqua, 6-2, 219, sr.

LB: Nathan Depuy, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 220, sr.; Logan Brady, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 190, sr.; Zadan Abuhamdeh, North Royalton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Tyler Smith, Grafton Midview, 5-11, 205, sr.; Nick Hoying, Kings Mills Kings, 5-11, 170, jr.; Casey O’Toole, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-2, 225, sr.; Radical Rothermel, Trenton Edgewood, 6-1, 260, sr.

DB: Jeffrey Mold, Anthony Wayne, 6-1 175, sr.; Jake Elly, Painesville Riverside, 5-11, 165, jr.; Jorden Berry, West Carrollton, 5-10 ,170, sr.; Cameron Calhoun, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-0, 175, jr.; Braiden Strayer, Piqua, 5-11, 165, sr.; Tremmell Wright, Xenia, 5-11, 175, jr.

P: Owen Wiley, Avon Lake, 5-11, 165, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Xavier Balson, North Olmsted, 6-2, 187, jr.; Nate Keller, Riverside Stebbins, 6-0, 180, sr.; Sam DeTillio, Avon, 5-11, 185, jr.; CeeJay Yarboro, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-0 175, sr.

RB: JJ Calip, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-11, 185, jr.; Cameron Macon, Barberton, 6-0, 225, sr.; Keenan Alcalde, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-1, 190, sr.; Aiden Lal, Hudson, 6-3, 210, sr.

WR/TE: Cooper Rusk, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 180, sr.; Colin Pierce, Hudson, 5-10, 175, sr.; Christian Ochei, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, 190, sr.; Tim Conwell, Avon, 5-10, 165, sr.; Ryan McDole, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-4, 205, sr.

OL: Michael Bush, Marion Harding, 6-4, 300, sr.; Ryan Steinbrink, Canal Winchester, 6-4, 270, jr.; Ryan Carretta, St. Charles, 6-5, 315, jr.; Brent Rombach, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3 260 Sr.; Keshawn Haynes, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 315, sr.; Dominic Fallon, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 205, sr.; Luke Hamilton, Avon, 6-6, 280, soph.; Dominic Rivera, Olmsted Falls, 6-7, 310, jr.; Austin Rack, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-1, 275, sr.

K: Drew Rader, Wooster, 5-9, 160, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Jordan Pritchard-Sewell, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 265, soph.; Avery Viancourt, Avon Lake, 6-1, 176, jr.; Morgan Bish, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-11, 212, sr.; Gavin Beasley, North Olmsted, 5-10, 195, jr.; Dalton King, Riverside Stebbins, 6-2, 215, sr.; Joshua Lukusa, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-5, 240, sr.

LB: Peyton Weiler, Teays Valley, 5-10, 190, sr.; Bryce Kahl, Anthony Wayne, 5-11 170 Sr.; Jovon Toyer, Toledo St. Francis, 5-10 255, sr.; Logan Villamagna, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 180, jr.; Ryan Evans, Hudson, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jack Romanini, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-8, 185, sr.; Brennan Catania, Hudson, 6-1, 185, sr.; Trey Carpenter, Cincinnati Turpin, LB, 6-0, 185, sr.; Nate Friesner, Toledo St. John’s, 6-1 205, sr.

DB: Julius Jackson, Toledo St. John’s, 6-1 165, sr.; Bryan Russ, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kaige Lowe, Barberton, 5-11, 170, sr.; Pierden Pepe, Avon Lake, 5-11, 165, jr.; Marvin Conkle, Benedictine; Drew Covington, Cincinnati Turpin, 6-3, 175, sr.; Jack Fries, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 180. sr.;

P: Carson Caudell, Kings Mills Kings, 6-1, 170, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Deuce Caldwell, Licking Heights, 5-9, 155, jr.; Liston Shroyer, Watkins Memorial, 6-1, 170, sr.; Brady Wink, Marion Harding, 5-9, 165, sr. ; Charlie Ciolek, Olmsted Falls, 6-4, 185, Sr.; Aidan Jones, Morrow Little Miami, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brady Ouhl, Piqua, 6-1, 179, jr.; Mason Young, Harrison, 5-9, 175, sr.

RB: Chris Edmonds, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-9, 185, jr.; Hakeem Quran, Lakewood, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Tanelle Rose, Brush, 6-0, 185, soph.; Edward Robinson III, Maple Heights, 5-11, 195, Jr. ; Deondre Bothast-Revalee, Oxford Talawanda, 5-10, 200, sr.; Max Sannella, Kings Mills Kings, 5-10, 190, sr.; TyRek Spikes, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 5-7, 165, Sr.;

WR/TE: Brayden Bischoff, Little Miami, 6-0, 175, jr.; Kevin Heichel, Medina Highland, 6-0, 170, sr.; Dom Foster, Warren G. Harding, 6-1, 180, sr.;  Wesley Stokes, Marion Harding, 6-3, 200, sr.; Jared Kelley, North Olmsted, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Brandon Boyd, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-0, 173, jr. ; Jake DePaul, Avon Lake, 5-9, 165, sr.

OL: Chase Riedel, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-5, 271, sr.; Joe Sferra, Boardman, 6-3, 285, sr.; Josh Fitzgerald, Austintown Fitch, 6-3, 275, jr.; Zach McGuire, Piqua, 6-2, 291, sr.; Eli Aruri, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 201, jr.; Jack Bauer, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-3, 225, sr.; Mar’Teion Adams, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, 230, sr.; Kirk Doskocil, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-3, 270, sr.; Dante Ciulli, North Royalton, 5-10, 210, sr.; Alex Azre, Willoughby South, 6-2, 275, jr.; Nick Messenger, Painesville Riverside, 6-2, 255, sr.; Anthony Illiano, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-3, 280, jr.

K: Mason Luensman, La Salle, 5-11, 180, sr.; Hayden Olcott, Olentangy, 5-11, 160, sr.; Johan Silver, Fremont Ross, 6-1 160, sr.; Andrew Lastovka, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-9, 150, sr.; Kaiden Koch, Grafton Midview, 6-0, 185, sr.

DL: Kincade Tyson, Warren G. Harding, 6-4, 200, sr.; Jeremy Callahan, Olentangy, 6-3, 230, sr.; Rashawn Turner, Marion Harding, 6-1, 230, sr.; Kyle Pawlicki, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 215, sr.; Tyler Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 260, jr.; Alejandro Castro, Parma, 6-2, 240, Jr.; Austin Mitchell, Avon, 6-1, 247, jr.; Dain Bartlebaugh, North Ridgeville, 6-5, 275, sr; Angel Jiminian, Westlake, 6-0, 210, sr.; Jayden Denton, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 235, sr.; DeAndre Woolens, Cincinnati Withrow, 6-2, 255, jr.

LB: Dauvion Henderson, Whitehall, 6-0, 185, sr.; Lawrence O’Malley, Big Walnut, 5-9, 190, sr.; Zach Mullins, Mount Vernon, 6-3, 215, sr.; Jalin Sample, Independence, 5-10, 180, sr.; Mason Villarreal, Fremont Ross, 5-10, 220, jr.; Jason Ryan, Painesville Riverside, 6-2, 205, jr.; Luke Dieckman, Olmsted Falls, 6-2, 200, sr.; Trevor Norman, Avon, 6-0, 188, Sr.; Ira Sampson, Willoughby South, 6-0, 210, sr.; Dom Tromba, Painesville Riverside, 6-1, 190, sr.; Gavin Ehrhardt, Avon, 5-11, 215, jr.;

DB: Ty Miller, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 165, jr.; De’Vonta Baskerville, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 205, sr.; Markim McKinnie, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 180, sr.; DeShawn Vaughn, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 185, soph.; Charlie Klug, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, 180, sr.; Brandon Armstrong, Westerville South, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jonny Askew, Mount Vernon, 5-9, 175 soph.; Harrison Brewster, Olentangy Berlin, 6-1, 180, soph.; Hayden Hull, Canal Winchester, 5-10, 185, sr.; Brody McLaughlin, Licking Heights, 6-1, 170, sr.; Nate Younker, Watkins Memorial, 6-0, 187, sr.; Kalijah Alejandro, Fremont Ross, 5-10, 145, sr.; Keegan Rudduck, Avon Lake, 6-0, 155, jr.; Damari Williams, Brush, 6-0,170, jr.; Torre Weatherspoon, Amherst Steele, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jumerious Hope, Cleveland Rhodes, 5-10, 175, sr.;

P: Caden Groff, Canal Winchester, 6-1, 185, sr.; Cole Tishler, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 160, sr.; Isiah Fox, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-0, 160, sr.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s