Pickaway County cleans up on All-SE District teams

By Brad Morris
SportingPumpkin.com

Pickaway County was well-represented on Saturday on the All-Southeast District basketball teams.

Circleville senior Kenzie McConnell was selected as Division II Player of the Year for a second consecutive season, sharing the honor with Sheridan junior Faith Stinson.

Circleville senior Kenzie McConnell shared player of the year honors in Division II. Photos by johnhowley.smugmug.com

McConnell, who is bound for Division II national power Ashland, averaged a double-double of 20.1 points and 11 rebounds per game, while adding three assists and three blocks.

Senior Jaylah Captain earned second-team honors, averaging 10 points, 3.4 rebounds and 2.6 assists in a season cut short by an ACL injury back in January.

Freshman Gabby McConnell (5.6 points, 3.7 rebounds) was recognized for a strong finish to her season by making special mention.

Logan Elm senior Brynn Griffith (12 points, 7.7 rebounds) was a third-team honoree.

Circleville’s Steve Kalinoski earned Coach of the Year honors for the second straight season.

Circleville coach Steve Kalinoski shared district coach of the year honors also for a second straight season, along with Vinton County’s Rod Bentley and Sheridan’s J.D. Walters.

Despite losing three starters to graduation off of last season’s regional runner-up team and his point guard at midseason, Kalinoski guided the Tigers to a 17-4 season that included a second consecutive outright Mid-State League Buckeye Division championship and a district runner-up finish.

In Division III, Westfall senior Mahaley Farmer earned second-team honors for averaging 11.7 points and 5.2 rebounds per game. Juniors Marissa Mullins (nine points, 7.6 rebounds and six blocks) and Gabby Patete (14.3 points, 5.3 rebounds) were both special mention.

On the boys side, Logan Elm senior Isaac Ward shared player of the year honors in Division II with Waverly junior Trey Robertson. Ward averaged 20.2 points per game this season, shooting nearly 51 percent from the field.


Logan Elm senior Isaac Ward shared Division II player of the year honors.

Senior Gabe Chalfin (10.8 points, five rebounds) made second-team and senior Jason Sailor (7.4 points) earned third-team honors. Senior Jeremy Wietelmann (4.9 points) landed on special mention, joining Circleville senior Evan Justice (11.4 points, 5.5 rebounds).

A league title for Logan Elm helped Doug Stiverson earn Coach of the Year honors in the Southeast District.


Logan Elm coach Doug Stiverson shared district coach of the year honors with Hillsboro’s Miles Burton. Stiverson guided the Braves to a 16-2 season and the program’s first outright Mid-State League Buckeye Division championship since 2014.


Westfall senior Luke Blackburn averaged a double-double of 11.3 points and 10.9 rebounds and earned third-team honors in Division III.


The teams were drawn up by a media panel from across the district, which included SportingPumpkin.com, for the Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association.

Copyright 2021 SportingPumpkin.com. Any unauthorized republication of content on this website is prohibited by law.

2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association

all-Southeast District Girls Basketball Teams

Division 1

Second Team

Morgan Altenburger, Marietta, 5-9, Sr., 16.2; Avery Thompson, Logan, 5-11, Sr., 12.3

Third Team

Adi Hill, Marietta, 5-8, Sr. 13.0; Brooklin Harris, Logan, 5-6, Jr., 11.5

Special Mention

Jessica Smith, Marietta; Ella Guthrie, Logan

Division 2

First Team

Hannah Jacks, Bidwell River Valley, 5-9, Sr., 19.1; Abbie Smith, Vincent Warren, 6-0, Jr., 16.6; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0, Sr., 20.1; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, Sr., 17.0; Cameron Zinn, McArthur Vinton County, 5-11, Jr., 12.0; Faith Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, Jr., 19.7; Bailey Beckstedt, Thornville Sheridan, 5-7, Jr., 13.0

Players of the Year: Kenzie McConnell, Circleville; Faith Stinson, Thornville Sheridan

Coaches of the Year: Rod Bentley, McArthur Vinton County; Steve Kalinoski, Circleville; J.D. Walters, Thornville Sheridan

Second Team

Maddy Petro, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, Sr., 14.2; Mallory Hawley, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-10, Jr., 19.0; Jaylah Captain, Circleville, 5-8, Sr.; 10.0; Hannah Rauch, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-5, Jr., 10.0; Magarah Bloom, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 5-7, Sr., 7.9; T.J. Carpenter, Jackson, 5-9, Fr., 11.0; Myriah Davis, McArthur Vinton County, 5-5, Sr., 13.0; Bri Weller, Greenfield McClain, 5-7, Sr., 14.2; Zoiee Smith, Waverly, 5-7, Sr., 13.0; Paige Carter, Waverly, 5-8, Sr., 11.5; Jamisyn Stinson, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, Fr., 13.2

Third Team

Jacey Harding, Chillicothe, 5-8, So., 10.0; Avery Miller, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, Jr., 11.0; Olivia Alloway, Vincent Warren, 5-9, Sr., 10.3; Marisa Malone, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-8, Sr., 9.3; Grace Stewart, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 5-5, Sr., 9.5; Brynn Griffith, Logan Elm, 6-5, Sr., 12.0; Tegan Bartoe, McArthur Vinton County, 5-8, Jr., 12.0; Gracie Dean, Hillsboro, 5-7, Jr., 14.1

Special Mention

Lauren Twyman, Bidwell River Valley; Rylee Lisle, Pomeroy Meigs; Kesi Federspiel, Athens; Alexis Frazee, Vincent Warren; Gabby McConnell, Circleville; Emily Semler, Washington Court House Washington; Mattie Walburn, Jackson; Katelyn Webb, Jackson; Emma Stegbauer, Greenfield McClain; Kyla Burchett, Greenfield McClain; Carli Knight, Waverly; Grace Conrad, Thornville Sheridan

Division 3

First Team

Marlee Grinstead, Albany Alexander, 5-9, Jr., 18.1; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-3, Sr., 23.0; Allison Basye, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-11, Jr., 24.0; Addi Dillow, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-8, Sr., 24.0; Tomi Hinkle, Proctorville Fairland, 5-7, So., 17.0; Rylee Leonard, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, So., 20.4; DeLaney Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-0., Sr., 12.4; Kaylee Darnell, Wheelersburg, 5-6, Sr., 19.8; Aubri Spicer, New Lexington, 5-8, So., 19.9; Emma Fouch, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-7, Jr., 17.5;

Players of the Year: Addi Dillow, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Rylee Leonard, Sardinia Eastern Brown

Coach of the Year: Kevin Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown

Second Team

Mahaley Farmer, Westfall, 5-10, Sr., 11.7; Jadyn Mace, Albany Alexander, 5-7, Sr., 11.2; Macie Graves, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-10, Sr., 18.0; Emma Garrison, Frankfort Adena, 5-6, Fr., 10.0; Jadyn Smith, Frankfort Adena, 5-9, Jr., 10.0; Chloe Chambers, Oak Hill, 6-1, Jr., 13.4; Kaleigh Murphy, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, Jr., 12.0; Bree Allen, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, Fr., 15.5; Maddie Ward, Chesapeake, 5-11, Sr., 16.4; Karmen Bruton, South Point, 5-6, Jr.; 10.0; Evan Williams, Ironton, 5-5, So., 9.3; Hadyn Bailey, Rock Hill, 5-5, So., 12.2; Mackenzie Gloff, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-10, Jr., 10.6; Livi Shonkwiler, Minford, 5-5, Sr., 14.0; Haidyn Wamsley, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, Sr., 13.0; Valerie Copas, McDermott Northwest, 5-8, Sr., 12.0; Eden Cline, Portsmouth West, 5-7, Jr., 11.3; Alaina Keeney, Wheelersburg, 5-10, Jr., 10.7;

Third Team

Sydney Reynolds, Reedsville Eastern, 5-9, So., 14.3; Airah Lavy, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, Fr., 14.1; Lauren Lane, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, Sr., 11.0; Bailey Vulgamore, Piketon, 5-8, So., 12.1; Abbey Hicks, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-6, Jr., 11.0; Emma Marshall, Proctorville Fairland, 5-6, Sr., 11.0; Blake Anderson, Chesapeake, 5-6, Jr., 12.6; Emma Prine, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, Jr., 8.0; Wylie Shipley, Seaman North Adams, 5-10, Sr., 8.5; Sierra Benney, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-10, Sr., 12.7; Lexi Deaver, Portsmouth West, 5-3, So., 7.5; Kim Kellogg, New Lexington, 5-11, So., 10.3; Grace Frame, Crooksville, 5-11, Jr., 15.3; McKenna Headley, Crooksville, 5-10, Jr., 13.9; Ella Newkirk, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-4, Jr., 10.3

Special Mention

Erica Durst, Reedsville Eastern; Marissa Mullins, Westfall; Gabby Patete, Westfall; Kara Meeks, Albany Alexander; Kylie Tabler, Stewart Federal Hocking; Cidney Huff, Chillicothe Southeastern; Jenna Johnston, Wellston; Brooke Howard, Oak Hill; Olivia Clarkson, Oak Hill; Sarah Mitchell, South Point; Isabel Morgan, Ironton; Aleigha Matney, Rock Hill; Emma Brown, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Braylie Jones, Seaman North Adams; Jade Massey, Lynchburg-Clay; Ava Jenkins, McDermott Northwest; Emily Cheatham, Portsmouth; Emma Sayre, Portsmouth West; Haley Whitt, Lucasville Valley; Ellie Kallner, Wheelersburg; Lydia Stephens, New Lexington; Braylynn Haines, Leesburg Fairfield

Division 4

First Team

Cara Taylor, Waterford, 5-3, Jr., 14.2; Briana Orsborne, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Jr.m 15.0; Bella Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, Jr., 15.4; Olivia Smith, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-6, Jr., 12.5; Abby Cochenour, Beaver Eastern, 5-7, Jr., 19.8; Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, Sr., 32.1; Kasey Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-7, Jr., 18.0; Bri Claxon, South Webster, 5-9, Jr., 25.7; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, Sr., 20.8

Players of the Year: Jacey Justice, Peebles; Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame

Coach of the Year: Jerry Close, Waterford

Second Team

Curstin Giffin, Belpre, 5-9, Sr., 14.0; Mackenzie Suprano, Waterford, 5-6, Jr., 15.9; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, Jr., 15.3; Desiree Simpson, Symmes Valley, 5-9, Fr., 13.6; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester, 6-0, Sr., 16.9; Lilly Gray, Peebles, 5-10, Sr., 12.0; Kame Sweeney, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, Sr., 12.0; Claire Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, Sr., 8.4

Third Team

Jessie Rutt, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, Jr., 12.3; Halee Williams, Belpre, 6-0, Jr., 14.0; Riley Schweikert, Waterford, 5-9, Sr., 7.7; Emily Young, Glouster Trimble, 5-8, Jr., 12.0; Morgan Lyons, Symmes Valley, 5-6, So., 11.0; Abbi Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-8, Sr., 10.7; Kenzi Ferneau, Latham Western, 5-6, So., 11.6; Payton Johnson, Peebles, 5-7, Freshman, 15.0; Shelby Easter, New Boston Glenwood, 6-0, Sr., 11.0; Kenzie Whitley, New Boston Glenwood, 5-7, Jr., 12.0; Faith Maloney, South Webster, 6-0, Jr., 9.4; Annie Dettwiller, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-1, So., 8.5

Special Mention

Macie Sanders, Crown City South Gallia; Tori Triplett, Crown City South Gallia; Kayla Evans, Racine Southern; Laikyn Imler, Glouster Trimble; Emma Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph; Kylee Thompson, Symmes Valley; Emily Sweeney, Manchester; Jaylie Parr, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Grace Smith, Sciotoville East; Shaley Munion, Portsmouth Clay; Anna Knapp, Franklin Furnace Green; Bella Claxon, South Webster; Isabel Cassidy, Portsmouth Notre Dame

2020-21 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association

all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams

Division 1

Third Team

Ashton Mahaffey, Logan, 5-9, Jr. 12.6

Special Mention

Mason Frasure, Logan; Tegan Myers, Logan; Max Lee, Chillicothe

Division 2

First Team

Isaac Ward, Logan Elm, 5-10, Sr., 20.2; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, So., 17.0; Brayden Whiting, Athens, 6-4, Sr., 21.8; Isaac Little, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, Sr., 17.0; Seth Dennis, Vincent Warren, 5-11, Sr., 12.9; Braxton Hammond, Jackson, 6-3, Sr., 11.0; Ryan Scott, Hillsboro, 6-1, Sr., 17.8; Trey Robertson, Waverly, 5-11, Jr., 25.7; Logyn Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Landen Russell, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, Sr., 13.5

Players of the Year: Trey Robertson, Waverly; Isaac Ward, Logan Elm

Coaches of the Year: Doug Stiverson, Logan Elm; Miles Burton, Hillsboro

Second Team

Gabe Chalfin, Logan Elm, 6-0, Sr., 10.8; Ryan Magill, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, Sr., 16.5; Tanner Lemaster, Washington Court House Washington, 6-6, So., 18.1; Tony Munos, Marietta, 6-0, Sr., 19.1; Brayden Sallee, Vincent Warren, 6-4, Jr., 12.5; Braylon Damron, McArthur Vinton County, 6-2, Jr., 15.0; Bryson Badgley, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, Jr., 14.6; Ethan Malone, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, Sr., 10.8

Third Team

Jason Sailor, Logan Elm, 5-9, Sr., 7.4; Charlie Bean, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-4, Sr., 13.5; Logan Rodgers, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, 6-8, Sr., 12.7; Will Matters, Athens, 6-3, Sr., 13.0; Cam DeBord, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, Sr., 9.2; Lance Montgomery, McArthur Vinton County, 6-1, Sr., 14.0; Drew Bragg, Jackson, 6-2, Jr., 12.0; Hunter Price, Hillsboro, 6-4, Jr., 13.0; Zeke Brown, Waverly, 6-3, Sr., 10.4; Braden Agriesti, New Lexington, 6-8, Sr., 12.0

Special Mention

Cooper Davis, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Jeremy Wietelmann, Logan Elm; Andrew Guthrie, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Evan Justice, Circleville; Derrick Welsh, Athens; Tayvion Galloway, Chillicothe Unioto; Mark Duckworth, Marietta; Kurt Taylor, Vincent Warren; Joel Chevalier, Vincent Warren; Boston Kuhn, Jackson; Evan Spires, Jackson; Quintin Captain, Hillsboro; Brad Miller, Hillsboro; Kendyll Toney, Greenfield McClain; Preston Saunders, Greenfield McClain; Brady Hanson, New Lexington

Division 3

First Team

Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley, 6-6, Sr., 22.2; Kyler D’Augustino, Albany Alexander, 5-11, So., 24.0; Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-5, Sr., 16.0; Chris Chandler, Piketon, 6-4, Sr., 17.8; Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, Jr., 22.2; Austin Webb, South Point, 6-3, Sr., 14.4; Levi Blankenship, Chesapeake, 5-11, Jr., 14.6; Colton Vaughn, Sardina Eastern Brown, 6-3, Sr., 13.0; Matthew Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 16.0

Player of the Year: Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland

Coaches of the Year: Caleb McClanahan, Portsmouth West; Rob Beucler, Sardinia Eastern Brown

Second Team

Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, Jr., 18.5; Preston Sykes, Frankfort Adena, 6-1, Sr., 14.0; Cyan Ervin, Wellston, 6-3, So., 16.0; Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, Sr., 14.0; Nakyan Turner, South Point, 5-8, Sr., 13.0; Tait Matney, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, Sr., 12.8; Erickson Barnes, Ironton, 6-2, Sr., 11.9; Trent Hacker, Ironton, 6-3, Sr., 12.6; Luke Garrett, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-1, Jr., 16.0; Jayden Hesler, Seaman North Adams, 5-9, Sr., 15.2; Caden Sparks, Crooksville, 6-0, Sr., 23.8; Brycen Carver, McDermott Northwest, 6-7, Sr., 14.0; Trenton Zimmerman, Minford, 6-4, Jr., 18.1; Luke Howard, Portsmouth West, 6-1, Sr., 9.7; Rodney Moore, Portsmouth West, 6-5, Sr., 8.9; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg, 6-3, Sr., 12.1

Third Team

Luke Blackburn, Westfall, 6-3, Sr., 11.3; Connor Baker, Belpre, 6-3, Sr., 14.0; Jarrett Garrison, Frankfort Adena, 6-4, Sr., 11.0; Brody Fuller, Piketon, 6-0, Sr., 9.5; Nalin Robinson, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-5, So., 13.0; Jacob Polcyn, Proctorville Fairland, 6-3, Sr., 9.0; Mason Kazee, South Point, 6-1, Jr., 12.4; Malachi Wheeler, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, Jr., 11.5; Trent Hundley, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-5, Jr., 10.0; Bransyn Copas, 5-11, Fr., 12.1; Ian Waits, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-10, So., 11.2; Miles Shipp, Portsmouth, 6-3, Sr., 10.7; Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis, Minford, 5-10, Sr., 14.7; Noah Coleman, Portsmouth West, 5-10, Jr., 6.7; Carter McCorkle, Wheelersburg, 6-5, Sr., 10.9

Special Mention

Jance Lambert, Bidwell River Valley; Wyatt Hoover, Pomeroy Meigs; Ethan Gail, Nelsonville-York; Drew Carter, Nelsonville-York; Cameron Houpt, Albany Alexander; Evan Wells, Belpre; Nate Throckmorton, Frankfort Adena; Levi Gullion, Piketon; Tra Swayne, Piketon; Cameron Hall, Chillicothe Southeastern; Hunter Smith, Wellston; Landon Hines, Oak Hill; Brayden Adams, Rock Hill; Owen Hankins, Rock Hill; Ryan Boone, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Cade Meade, Seaman North Adams; Cameron Campbell, West Union; Clayton Jones, West Union; Brady Chisman, Lynchburg-Clay; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest; Matthew Risner, Minford; Donovan Carr, Portsmouth; Marion Phillips, Portsmouth West

Division 4

First Team

Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, Jr., 21.9; Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-11, Sr., 18.7; J.C. Damron, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, Sr., 17.0; Luke Leith, Symmes Valley, 6-4, Sr., 17.9; Oakley Burba, Peebles, 6-3, Sr., 17.8; Trae Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-0, Jr., 17.0; Levi Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-2, So., 23.0; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, Sr., 21.4; Tanner Voiers, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, Sr., 19.2

Player of the Year: Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood

Coach of the Year: Howie Caldwell, Glouster Trimble

Second Team

Brayden Hammond, Crown City South Gallia, 6-5, Jr., 18,0; Jaxxin Mabe, Crown City South Gallia, 6-5, Sr., 17.9; Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Jr., 13.7; Nathaniel Massie, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, Sr., 14.2; Jimmy Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, Sr., 10.0; Dawson Mills, Peebles, 6-5, Sr., 12.2; Landon Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-11, So., 15.5; Bradley Ashbaugh, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-0, Jr., 14.8; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, So., 12.5; Johnathan Strickland, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, Jr., 17.2; Ethan Huffman, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, Sr., 17.0; Shaden Malone, Portsmouth Clay, 6-3, Sr., 17.5; De’Von Jones, New Boston Glenwood, 6-1, Sr., 14.7

Third Team

Holden Dailey, Waterford, 6-0, Jr., 12.4; Tyler Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Jr., 9.0; Elijah Lucas, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-5, Sr., 12.3; Drew Scherer, Symmes Valley, 6-2, Sr., 11.1; Cordell Grubb, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, Sr., 13.1; Kolten Miller, Latham Western, 6-1, Jr., 14.3; Connor Priest, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-2, Sr., 9.4; Bryce Stuart, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, Jr., 12.0; Chase Clark, New Boston Glenwood, 6-6, Sr., 10.7

Special Mention

Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford; Tristan Saber, Crown City South Gallia; Arrow Drummer, Racine Southern; Bryce Downs, Glouster Trimble; Kylan McClain, Corning Miller; Jackson Rowe, Ironton St. Joseph; Hunter White, Peebles; Noah Whitt, Latham Western; Neil Leist, Beaver Eastern; Dillion Mattox, Beaver Eastern; Reese Teeters, Leesburg Fairfield; Tytis Cannon, Leesburg Fairfield; Ty Perkins, Lucasville Valley; Cam Carpenter, South Webster; Caleb Nichols, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Dylan Seison, Portsmouth Notre Dame

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s