All-Central District basketball

BOYS

DIVISION I

First team: Drey Carter (Westerville South) 6-8, sr., 17.8 points per game; Quinn Corna (Upper Arlington) 6-3, sr., 19.8; Cooper Davis (Olentangy Liberty) 6-4, sr., 20.1; Sean Jones (Gahanna) 5-10, sr., 21.0; Cade Norris (Hilliard Bradley) 6-3, so., 17.2; Devin Royal (Pickerington Central) 6-6, jr., 19.6; Ajay Sheldon (Dublin Coffman) 6-1, sr., 22.5.

Second team: Grant Burkholder (Newark) 5-10, jr., 15.7; Jesse Burris (Delaware) 6-4, so., 19.7; Derrick James (Canal Winchester) 5-9, sr., 18.5; Ryan Nutter (Dublin Jerome) 6-3, jr., 10.7; Jerry Saunders (Pickerington North) 6-1, sr., 14.7; Javan Simmons (Gahanna) 6-7, sr., 12.5; Chase Walker (St. Charles) 6-8, jr., 18.3.

Third team: Dominique Aekins (Walnut Ridge) 5-9, so., 18.2; Dior Conners (Pickerington North) 6-2, sr., 14.5; Rob Dorsey (Northland) 5-9, sr., 17.0; Nick Heath (Upper Arlington) 6-3, sr., 15.2; Ayden Parsons (Worthington Kilbourne) 6-1, sr., 20.3; KJ Satterfield (Whitehall) 6-4, jr., 22.0; Alex “Sonny” Styles (Pickerington Central) 6-5, sr., 9.7.

Honorable mention: Na’Varion Adams (Walnut Ridge); Will Baden (Big Walnut); Nolan Belcher (Mount Vernon); Beau Bridges (Mount Vernon); Dante Collier (Licking Heights); Devonte Curry (Briggs); Eljae Deas (Gahanna); Shiman Diawara (Whetstone); Cameron Dyas-Rogers (Teays Valley); CC Ezirim (Dublin Jerome); Daniel Fetty (Grove City); Sam Finck (Lancaster); Lethaniel Foster (Mifflin); Cortez Freeman (Canal Winchester); Peyton Frey (Hilliard Davidson); Cam Gilkerson (Hilliard Darby); Gavin Headings (Pickerington Central); Julian Heckman (Reynoldsburg); Corey Hudson (Pickerington North); Elijah Hughes (Whitehall); Donovan Hunter (Westerville Central); Caleb Iheukwu (Westerville North); Jason Inbody (Olentangy Berlin); Isaiah Johnson (Westerville South); Luke Kuhlman (Dublin Jerome); Noah Lawrence (Westerville North); Elias Lewis (Olentangy Orange); Jake Lowman (Delaware); Trey Majidzadeh (Olentangy Liberty); Mike McCollum (Olentangy Orange); Daviyon McDonald (Dublin Jerome); Sohn McGee (Central Crossing); Steele Meister (Newark); Jason Moore (Marysville); Jayden Nervis (Hilliard Davidson); Ryan Paris (Hilliard Davidson); Justin Perry (New Albany); Carter Reese (Westerville North); Gio Roberts (Hilliard Darby); Ethan Schell (Newark); Wes Stokes (Marion Harding); Dylan West (Lancaster); Kenyatta Whiteside (Groveport); Reign Winston (Westervillle South); Joey Zalewski (Thomas Worthington).

Player of the year: Sean Jones (Gahanna)
Coach of the year: Richie Beard (Dublin Jerome)

DIVISION II

First team: Dennis Asoro (Eastmoor Academy) 6-9, sr., 19.1; Evan Dozer (Bloom-Carroll) 6-2, sr., 22.7; Amani Lyles (Beechcroft) 6-8, sr., 20.6; Brandon McLaughlin (Heath) 6-8, sr., 17.4; Owen Osborne (Buckeye Valley) 5-9, sr., 16.5; Atticus Schuler (DeSales) 6-7, sr., 18.2; Lason Walker (Linden) 6-5, sr., 23.0.

Second team: Chris Mitchell (Bexley) 6-5, sr., 14.3; Cole Rhett (Watterson) 6-6, jr., 12.0; Jared Rose (Bloom-Carroll) 6-3, sr., 14.8; Troy Scowden (Buckeye Valley) 6-7, sr., 14.0; JJ Simmons (Beechcroft) 5-11, sr., 18.5; Carson Smith (River Valley) 6-4, so., 19.2; LB Towns (Linden) 5-9, sr., 18.0.

Third team: Henry Brandt (Bexley) 6-1, jr., 16.7; Garrett Fitzpatrick (Highland) 6-6, sr., 13.0; Peyton Heiss (Jonathan Alder) 6-2, so., 14.9; Zach Jones (London) 6-1, so., 15.2; Dante Varrasso (Granville) 6-0, so., 14.0; Keylan Williams (Heath) 6-5, sr., 12.3; Lajames Washington (South) 6-2, so., 12.0.

Honorable mention: Amari Gaston (Hartley); Tito Glass (Marion-Franklin); Reece Huber (Heath); Isaiah Jones (London); Karson Lang (River Valley); Maurice McCall (South); Hanid Muse (Horizon Science); Carson Myers (River Valley); James Nowell (Eastmoor Academy); Rex Rader (Granville); Antwoin Reed (Beechcroft); Isaiah Skinn (Centennial); Colby Stough (Licking Valley); David Unuigbe (Horizon Science); Grant Welsch (Jonathan Alder).  

Player of the year: Amani Lyles (Beechcroft)
Coach of the year: Andy Gast (Buckeye Valley)

DIVISION III

First team: Mckinnon Mead (Centerburg) 6-0, sr., 17.9; Chase Ouellette (Wellington) 6-6, sr., 22.8; Kaleb Schaffer (Ready) 6-5, jr., 15.3; Nyelle Shaheed (Harvest Prep) 6-5, jr., 17.0; Dailyn Swain (Africentric) 6-8, jr., 21.0; Zach Vernon (North Union) 6-7, sr., 15.2; Dan Wagner (Africentric) 6-1, sr., 16.2.

Second team: Grant Bentley (Northmor) 6-2, so., 16.5; MJ Book (West Jefferson) 6-4, sr., 18.2; Trey Booker (Pleasant) 6-0, so., 15.1; Trenton Collins (Utica) 6-3, jr., 19.8; Sam Johnson (Worthington Christian) 6-5, so., 15.5; Kevin Reeves (Columbus Academy) 6-7, so., 14.5; Luke Ruth (Ready) 6-2, jr., 12.1.

Third team: Kaid Carpenter (Fredericktown) 6-5, jr., 16.8; Elijah Chafin (Mount Gilead) 6-0, so., 17.0; Owen Davis (North Union) 6-2, jr., 14.9; Jacob Denney (Liberty Union) 6-6, sr., 13.4; Nate Grim (Elgin) 6-5, sr., 10.2; Zyaun Hutson (Harvest Prep) 5-5, jr., 12.0; Cody Siegfried (Johnstown) 6-4, jr., 13.7.

Honorable mention: Adonus Abrams (Harvest Prep); Tommy Anthony (Worthington Christian); Dominic Avila (Cristo Rey); Michael Beardon (Madison-Plains); Jackson Brown (Liberty Union); Paul Butterman (Mount Gilead); Tanner Compton (Columbus Academy); Seth Cooper (Utica); Alex Crowe (Fairbanks); Isaac Dillon (Elgin); Carter Kennon (Mount Gilead); Jonah Lewis (Worthington Christian); Jujuan McLester (International); Tayvon Miller (Amanda-Clearcreek); Nic Minder (Northridge); Kalib Riddle (Liberty Union); Clayton Rhyne (Amanda-Clearcreek); Carson Rife (Elgin); Teegan Ruhl (Fredericktown); Charlie Russell (Ready); Harrison Sager (Elgin); Josiah Smith (Africentric); Preston Steele (Africentric); AJ Taylor (Wellington); Justin Townley (Northridge); Ian Travis (Northridge); Sam Whitaker (International); Asher Wilson (West Jefferson); Cade Ziegler (Fairbanks).

Player of the year: Dailyn Swain (Africentric)
Coach of the year: Tony Bisutti (Ready)

DIVISION IV

First team: Joe Benvie (Granville Christian) 6-3, sr., 20.9; Cole Canter (Newark Catholic) 6-3, sr., 16.5; Danny Claypool (Grandview) 5-8, jr., 11.8; Micah Fisher (Tree of Life) 6-2, jr., 14.3; Shane Knepp (East Knox) 5-11, sr., 18.2; Braydan Taylor (Grove City Christian) 6-2, jr., 17.2; Landon Vanderwarker (Northside Christian) 6-7, fr., 18.5.

Second team: Connor Beck (Delaware Christian) 6-3, sr., 16.3; Brandon Buchanan (Newark Catholic) 6-3, sr., 11.6; Trey Holliman (Grandview) 5-9, jr., 13.5; Trey Johnston (Millersport) 5-10, jr., 17.4; Aiden Leslie (Grandview) 6-0, sr., 11.1; Josh Onabanjo (Liberty Christian) 6-1, jr., 16.0; Caleb Ransom (Grove City Christian) 6-0, so., 13.5.

Third team: Luke Strine (Ridgedale) 5-10, sr., 15.5; David Crow (Tree of Life) 6-2, sr., 11.0; Brae Friesner (Berne Union) 5-9, sr., 14.0; Michael Levacy (Millersport) 6-5, jr., 12.3; Peyton Lester (East Knox) 6-2, sr.; 8.5; Seth Vaughn (Grove City Christian) 5-9, so., 15.1; Walker Weckesser (Danville) 6-1, so., 11.4. 

Honorable mention: Evan Adair (Liberty Christian); Brendon Austin (Granville Christian); Josh Burke (Fisher Catholic); Alec Gordon (Ridgedale); Nick Hickman (Cardington); Ben Hopple (Fairfield Christian); Matt Keener (Fairfield Christian); Darren Mickley (Danville); Cam Miller (Danville); Dillon Moreland (East Knox); Nate Nemeth (Berne Union); Keith Prysock (Patriot Prep); Jordan Ross (Millersport); Clay Showalter (Shekinah Christian); David Tonger (Madison Christian); Matt Tranel (Delaware Christian); Wyatt Weckesser (Danville); Kyler Yates (Tree of Life); Andre Yutzy (Shekinah Christian).

Player of the year: Shane Knepp (East Knox)
Coach of the year: Bill Brown (Tree of Life)

GIRLS

DIVISION I

First team: Tessa Grady (Dublin Coffman) 6-2, jr., 14.0; Madison Greene (Pickerington Central) 5-7, jr., 17.0; Chloe Jeffers (Delaware) 5-11, sr., 22.2; Mya Perry (Reynoldsburg) 5-11, sr., 18.5; Imarianah Russell (Reynoldsburg) 6-0, sr., 24.8; Charia Smith (Northland) 6-3, sr., 22.7; Maddie Vejsicky (Newark) 6-0, sr., 13.0.

Second team: Gigi Bower (Olentangy Liberty) 5-9, so., 13.0; Alexia Gartner (Watkins Memorial) 5-9, sr., 13.0; Nelia Guice (Westerville South) 5-8, jr., 12.7; Kierstyn Liming (Hilliard Davidson) 5-9, sr., 16.7; Laila Marshall (Gahanna) 5-7, jr., 11.5; Justice Steinman-Ross (Marion Harding) 6-0, sr., 19.4; Berry Wallace (Pickerington Central) 6-1, so., 14.0.

Third team: Taylor Covington (Dublin Coffman) 5-9, sr., 8.0; Jojo Eberhart (Marysville) 5-8, so., 9.4; Olivia Keeney (Grove City) 5-8, jr., 16.4; Alyssa Gest (Upper Arlington) 5-6, sr., 13.5; Kiley Graham (Watterson) 6-2, jr., 11.2; Gwen Stare (Newark) 5-9, sr., 10.0; Mali Thornton (Eastmoor Academy) 5-8, so., 17.0. 

Honorable mention: Nahdia Alcorn (Northland); McKenna Brokaw (Mount Vernon); Leah Brown (Marysville); Tayen Brown (Hilliard Darby); Macy Chapman (Hilliard Bradley); Abbey Coleman (Big Walnut); Olivia Cooper (Pickerington Central); Kayla Curry-Brown (Westerville North); Adi Dorman (Pickerington North); Emoni Finch (Westerville North); Tara Flynn (Dublin Coffman); Chaneya Garner (Thomas Worthington); Jenna Grabans (Lancaster); Briana Hamilton (Northland); Alyssa Haynes (Watkins Memorial); Jenna Horsley (Teays Valley); Dylan Hunt (Pickerington North); Clarke Jackson (Gahanna); Gwen Jenkins (Hilliard Davidson); Leila Jones (Westerville South); Katie Kaucheck (New Albany); Hayden Kershaw (Westland); Ava Krutowskis (Marysville); Lisa Kuhlman (Dublin Jerome); Cassidy Lafler (Dublin Coffman); Kasheenah Lovinsky (Licking Heights); Mara McGlone (Worthington Kilbourne); Sophia Midura (Delaware); Makiya Miller (Reynoldsburg); Taliyah Morgan (Walnut Ridge); Tamara Ortiz (Westerville South); Kate Ratliff (Canal Winchester); Kalleigh Rennie (Watkins Memorial); Jordan Rich (Olentangy Liberty); Jenna Shackleford (Newark); Nya Shellow (Independence); Bridget Stafford (Olentangy); Music Thornton (Eastmoor Academy); Daeschell Wilson (Mifflin); Lauren Wood (New Albany); Delores Woodyard (Mifflin); Kate Yaussy (Westerville Central); Kennedy Younkin (Teays Valley).   

Player of the year: Imarianah Russell (Reynoldsburg)
Coach of the year: Ronald Bailey (Gahanna)

DIVISION II

First team: Emily Bratton (Bloom-Carroll) 5-7, so., 17.4; Mary Ferrito (Jonathan Alder) 5-9, sr., 18.2; Hannah Logan (River Valley) 5-10, sr., 18.0; Daniya McDonald (Whitehall) 6-0, so., 20.4; Kiki McElrath (Hartley) 5-6, jr., 17.1; Cate Schieber (Granville) 5-9, sr., 12.5; Ella Wigal (Granville) 5-11, jr., 15.5.

Second team: Ella Brandewie (Hartley) 6-3, jr., 11.6; Alana Kramer (London) 5-8, jr., 13.2; Reese Pittman (Bloom-Carroll) 5-6, sr., 11.7; Evan Platfoot (Jonathan Alder) 5-7, so., 10.2; Sydnie Smith (Bexley) 5-10, jr., 13.7; Emma West (Highland) 5-10, sr., 13.3; Kylee White (Licking Valley) 5-6, sr., 13.6.

Third team: Alexis Cashwell (Hartley) 5-9, sr., 9.2; Deziah Dupree (Beechcroft) 6-0, fr., 13.5; Brooke Greer (Whitehall) 5-4, sr., 10.8; Brooklyn Mosher (River Valley) 5-11, jr., 12.6; Emma Seagraves (Bloom-Carroll) 5-10, jr., 9.5; Emma Spangler (Columbus School for Girls) 5-8, sr., 9.1; Marissa Wilkinson (Bloom-Carroll) 5-7, so., 10.2.

Honorable mention: La’Larra Bays (Beechcroft); Abby Dickson (Utica); Grace Heilman (Bexley); Taliyah Holmes (Heath); Katie Hooley (Jonathan Alder); Harper Annarino (Granville); Camryn Martindale (Lakewood); Bella Parker (Hartley); Sofie Sheridan (Bexley); Lauren Sloan (Columbus School for Girls). 

Player of the year: Emily Bratton (Bloom-Carroll)
Coach of the year: AJ Ireland (Bloom-Carroll)

DIVISION III

First team: Abigail Adkins (Johnstown) 5-9, so., 16.0; Kyla Columber (Pleasant) 5-6, sr., 16.6; Kamryn Grant (Africentric) 5-11, so., 15.0; Beth Hardwick (Cardington) 5-10, sr., 15.0; Blessing King (Worthington Christian) 5-10, sr., 14.1; Meghan Mayotte (Worthington Christian) 5-8, jr., 14.6; Sophie Spolter (Columbus Academy) 5-5, sr., 17.6.

Second team: Emily Buckley (Amanda-Clearcreek) 5-11, jr., 14.3; Gabby Daniels (Fredericktown) 5-8, sr., 13.4; Kambry Edwards (Cardington) 5-4, sr., 10.0; Ariel Grace (Africentric) 5-5, jr., 8.0; Macy Miller (Fairbanks) 5-8, jr. 12.2; Abbey Price (North Union) 5-8, so., 12.2; Meghan Weakley (Worthington Christian) 5-10, jr., 11.2.

Third team: Christyn Anthony (Harvest Prep) 5-9, jr., 12.9; Brooke Barb (Johnstown) 5-10, sr., 8.8; Aubrey Benedict (North Union) 5-7, so., 13.2; Brooklyn Mathews (Elgin) 5-6, sr., 12.6; Hope Orders (Ready) 5-10, jr., 10.1; Taylor Roberts (West Jefferson) 6-0, sr., 12.1; Samairah Thompson (Africentric) 5-8, so., 10.0.

Honorable mention: Audrey Bouton (Fredericktown); Cally Carpenter (Fredericktown); Jada Davis (North Union); Darla Dorman (Northridge); Madilyn Elson (Mount Gilead); Chloe Goulter (Centerburg); Elaina Lahmers (Fairbanks); Kayla Larimore (Centerburg); Mikayla Linkous (Cardington); Brooke Mannon (West Jefferson); Lashae Martin (KIPP Columbus); Ember McClaskey (Liberty Union); Delaney Peck (Liberty Union); Raziah Riley (KIPP Columbus); Sierra Schlosser (Ready); Jaeda Tagoe (Worthington Christian); Whitney Waddell (Pleasant); Zoe Wedding (North Union); Reghan Wheatley (Ready).

Player of the year: Blessing King (Worthington Christian)
Coach of the year: Bre Jackson (North Union)

DIVISION IV

First team: Ellie Bruce (Fisher Catholic) 6-2, so., 15.6; Chloe Chard-Peloquin (Newark Catholic) 6-2, sr., 14.1; Brooklyn Hess (Danville) 5-11, sr., 12.9; Sophia Kline (Berne Union) 6-1, jr., 19.9; Gianna Lane (Tree of Life) 5-7, fr., 21.9; Katie Neuhart (Delaware Christian) 5-8, sr., 21.7; Lexi Wenger (Northmor) 5-8, sr., 15.7.

Second team: Voni Bethel (Fisher Catholic) 5-7, so., 10.1; Rylee Davis (Madison-Plains) 5-11, sr., 10.9; Abbi Evans (Berne Union) 5-4, jr., 7.0; Hannah Hubbard (Granville Christian) 5-5, sr., 16.5; Laura Keith (East Knox) 5-9, sr., 15.2; Raylynn Mullins (Ridgedale) 5-10, sr., 16.2; Paris Richardson (Tree of Life) 5-10, sr., 11.0.

Third team: Alexis Burkhalter (Wellington) 5-7, sr., 13.5; Kylie Gibson (Newark Catholic) 5-6, so., 9.2; Alexandria Magers (East Knox) 5-5, sr., 12.8; Baylee Mirgon (Berne Union) 5-11, jr., 6.8; Ella Proper (Danville) 5-6, so., 12.0; Elisha Smith (Tree of Life) 5-10, sr., 7.8; Darynne Zeller (Granville Christian) 5-4, sr., 11.4.

Honorable mention: Addie Beard (Delaware Christian); Alenah Boeshart (Danville); Shelby Carr (Liberty Christian); Mina Gronbach (Berne Union); Eli Hall (Shekinah Christian); Kylee Hess (Danville); Chloe Kelly (Madison-Plains); Shanda Melick (East Knox); Camie Newbold (Danville); Lannah Prysi (Fairfield Christian); Ella Rhoads (Granville Christian); Brooklyn Smith (Newark Catholic); Reagan Swihart (Northmor); Caitlyn Thiel (Ridgedale). 

Player of the year: Sophia Kline (Berne Union)
Coach of the year: Ben Patrick (Tree of Life)

Leave a Reply