Aces, Vikings recognized for All-Central District honors

Amanda-Clearcreek and Teays Valley were both well-represented on the All-Central District football teams that were released on Monday.

Teays Valley senior lineman A.J. Moniaci made the first-team offense in Division II and senior linebacker Peyton Weiler (101 tackles, including 26 for loss, three interceptions and a sack) was first-team defense.

Teays Valley’s A.J. Moniaci (52) and Peyton Weiler (12) were both recognized on Monday by earning first-team All-Central District. http://johnhowley.smugmug.com


Junior running back Camden McDanel (141 carries for 1,015 yards and 17 touchdowns) claimed second-team offense honors.

Senior quarterback Tyler Love (40-85 passing for 1,185 yards and 10 touchdowns; 284 yards rushing and two touchdowns), senior lineman Joey Thurston, junior linebacker Gavin Karshner (72 tackles, including 12 for loss, two sacks and two interceptions) and junior place-kicker Cale Clifton (43 extra points and four field goals) all made special mention.

The Vikings went 9-2 and hosted a home playoff game.

In Division V, Amanda-Clearcreek senior quarterback Nate Hunter (125-219 passing for 1,685 yards and 11 touchdowns; 230 yards rushing and five touchdowns) made the first-team offense, along with senior wide receiver Tayvon Miller (33 receptions for 455 yards and five touchdowns).

Amanda-Clearcreek’s Jonathan Weaver (11) and Nate Hunter (4) earned first-team All-Central District honors. http://johnhowley.smugmug.com


Senior linebacker Cade Young (66 tackles, including nine for loss, and three sacks) and senior punter Jonathan Weaver (39.2 average per punt) both made the first-team defense.

Senior receiver Grant Guiler (18 receptions for 300 yards and two touchdowns), senior linebackers Hunter Matheny (87 tackles, including 9.5 for loss, and a sack) and Brady Sharp (63 tackles, including 7 for loss, and 2.5 sacks) and senior lineman Bobby Pieratt (64 tackles, including 4.5 for loss, and a sack) all made special mention.

The Aces won a playoff game for the third consecutive season and finished at 7-5.

The teams were selected by a panel of sports writers from across the district.

ALL-CENTRAL DISTRICT
The All-Central District high school football teams, selected by a media panel from
the district:

DIVISION I
First-team offense
Quarterbacks: Blake Horvath (Hilliard Darby) 6-2, 200, sr.; Dijon Jennings
(Reynoldsburg) 6-0, 190, sr.; Brock Kidwell (New Albany) 5-11, 190, sr.; Simon
Monnin (Upper Arlington) 6-0, 185, sr. Running backs: Preston Everhart (Dublin
Jerome) 5-10, 170, sr.; Jadyn Garnes (New Albany) 6-2, 195, sr.; Carson Gresock
(Upper Arlington) 5-10, 220, sr.; Leo Nixon (Hilliard Davidson) 5-9, 180, sr.
Receivers: David Adolph (Dublin Jerome) 6-5, 200, sr.; Camden Beatty (Thomas
Worthington) 6-0, 180, sr.; Markez Gillam (Reynoldsburg) 5-5, 160, sr. Linemen:
Nathan Dunfee (Westerville North) 6-1, 265, sr.; Hayden Gladden (Hilliard Darby)
6-5, 270, sr.; Kyle Imboden (Pickerington Central) 6-4, 300, sr.; Cade Leggio (New
Albany) 5-10, 200, sr.; Jacob Pritchett (Upper Arlington) 6-4, 250, sr.; Gavin Rohrs
(Marysville) 6-3, 285, jr.; Carter Smith (Olentangy Liberty) 6-6, 280, jr. Kicker:
Aiden Ighnat (Hilliard Davidson) 5-10, 170, sr.
First-team defense
Backs: Doak Buttermore (Upper Arlington) 5-9, 185, sr.; Brady Sestili (Dublin
Jerome) 6-3, 185, jr.; Alex “Sonny” Styles (Pickerington Central) 6-4, 210, jr.;
Caden VanVorhis (Hilliard Bradley) 6-1, 210, sr.; Delaney Wilburn (Groveport) 5-
11, 190, sr. Linebackers: Carter Brock (Upper Arlington) 6-2, 220, sr.; Eli Coppess
(Pickerington North) 6-1, 216, sr.; Ajay Locke (Lancaster) 5-9, 190, sr.; Colton
Powers (Marysville) 5-11, 190, jr.; Gabe Powers (Marysville) 6-4, 225, sr.; Mitchell
Robinson (Hilliard Bradley) 6-1, 220, sr.; Jaden Yates (Gahanna) 6-2, 215, jr.
Linemen: Kamari Burns (Gahanna) 6-4, 245, jr.; CJ Doggette (Pickerington Central)
6-2, 275, sr.; Tyler Gillison (Pickerington Central) 6-3, 245, sr.; Kyler LaRosa (Dublin
Jerome) 6-3, 285, sr.; Will Smith (Dublin Coffman) 6-3, 245, jr.; Erryl Will
(Marysville) 5-10, 175, sr. Punter: Jason Robertson (Westerville Central) 5-10, 185,
sr.

Offensive player of the year: Carson Gresock (Upper Arlington)
Defensive player of the year: Gabe Powers (Marysville)
Coach of the year: Justin Buttermore (Upper Arlington)
Second-team offense
Quarterbacks: Wyatt Buxton (Westerville North) 6-2, 175, sr.; Mason Maggs
(Dublin Coffman) 6-3, 210, sr.; Jake Werling (Olentangy Orange) 6-0, 180, sr.; Zakk
Tschirhart (Dublin Jerome) 5-11, 175, jr. Running backs: Dawaun Green
(Pickerington North) 6-2, 235, jr.; Griffin Johnson (Marysville) 5-11, 185, jr.;
Christian Manville (New Albany) 6-0, 175, jr.; Nasir Robinson (Lancaster) 6-0, 170,
sr.; Jonny Weir (Hilliard Davidson) 5-11, 195, sr. Receivers: Chase Brecht
(Olentangy Liberty) 6-1, 190, sr.; Sam Cannon (Upper Arlington) 5-9, 155, sr.;
James McCreary (Westerville North) 5-10, 170, sr. Tight end: Braden Dougherty
(Dublin Coffman) 6-6, 240, jr. Linemen: Brady Abele (Hilliard Davidson) 6-1, 230,
sr.; Kwabena “Kobe” Asamoah (Pickerington Central) 6-4, 320, sr.; Caden Britton
(New Albany) 6-0, 215, sr.; Connor Kemmerling (Olentangy Orange) 6-6, 300, sr.;
Rex Lahr (Pickerington North) 6-3, 255, so. Kicker: Zac Yoakam (Upper Arlington)
5-8, 155, sr.
Second-team defense
Backs: Cayden Christopher (Pickerington North) 6-0, 191, jr.; Cade Mills (Hilliard
Darby) 5-10, 170, sr.; Jace Ninceheiser (Groveport) 5-9, 155, so.; Jae’V’on Pass
(Central Crossing) 6-2, 175, sr. Linebackers: Chris Karr (Reynoldsburg) 6-1, 185, jr.;
Dakari Frazier (Pickerington Central) 6-4, 250, sr.; Luke Houston (Olentangy
Orange) 6-1, 210, sr.; Tyree Johnson (Gahanna) 5-9, 188, sr.; Ben Marsh (Hilliard
Darby) 6-4, 225, jr.; Jabari Mitchell (Reynoldsburg) 6-3, 200, jr.; Malik Ray
(Pickerington North) 5-10, 195, jr.; Michael Robinson (Groveport) 5-11, 190, jr.
Linemen: David Alabi (Pickerington North) 6-1, 238, jr.; Ben Bickerstaff
(Marysville) 5-11, 185, sr.; Tom Bowman (New Albany) 6-2, 220, jr.; Kobi Gorman
(Pickerington Central) 6-3, 255, jr.; Dylan Graber (Olentangy Liberty) 6-3, 275, sr.;
Keyshaun Slaughter (Reynoldsburg) 6-1, 305, sr. Punter: Dylan Scott (Gahanna) 6-
0, 195, jr.
Special mention

Dalton Allen (Delaware); Colin Ansel (Upper Arlington); Jack Behre (Olentangy
Orange); Blake Bennett (Pickerington North); Alec Boyd (Central Crossing); Reece
Brancifort (Pickerington Central); Isaac Carter (Grove City); Alex Chattos (New
Albany); Tristin Cook-Fisher (Gahanna); Kamar Davis (Newark); Elijah Fleshman
(Central Crossing); Rico Franklin-Davis (Olentangy Orange); Luke Frederick (Upper
Arlington); Asher Hamilton (Upper Arlington); Trey Hedderly (Dublin Coffman);
Cam Jones (Marysville); Jalen Joyce (Groveport); Will Knapke (Hilliard Davidson);
Chidi Mabatah (New Albany); Tayshaun Mayfield (Hilliard Bradley); Kasey
Middendorf (Pickerington Central); Anthony Mobley (Reynoldsburg); Peyton
Murphy (Hilliard Bradley); Colin Neimeister (Hilliard Davidson); Alex Okuley
(Olentangy Liberty); John Pritchett (Upper Arlington); Jordan Rudolph (Olentangy
Orange); Robert Snyder (Hilliard Bradley); EJ Teah (Hilliard Bradley); Erik
Thompson (Olentangy Liberty); Caleb Turner (Reynoldsburg); Alex Uhl
(Reynoldsburg); Kieran Vallo (Hilliard Bradley); Cadein Wilson (Hilliard Davidson);
Joey Zalewski (Thomas Worthington).
Honorable mention
Salim Abdul-Haqq (Dublin Jerome); Cam Behaein (New Albany); Rasheem Biles
(Pickerington Central); Carson Bopp (Westerville North); Grant Burke
(Pickerington North); Chris Campbell (Westerville North); Trevor Caruso (Thomas
Worthington); Charlie Cole (Olentangy Liberty); Kaedyn Dunbar-White
(Pickerington North); Brock Egan (Pickerington Central); Brandon Fedio
(Olentangy Orange); Bradyn Fleharty (Hilliard Bradley); Zane Gibbs-Aguon
(Westland); Jesse Gordon (New Albany); Jacob Harris (Westerville Central); James
Hayek (Upper Arlington); Derek Hole (Dublin Jerome); Ben Huefner (Olentangy
Liberty); Jakob Hurley (Westland); Christian Isaacs (Grove City); Stanley Jackson
(Westerville North); Zion Jackson-Wilborn (Reynoldsburg); Daniel Johnson
(Westerville North); Nick Johnson (Olentangy Liberty); AJ Jones (Grove City); Malik
Kamara (Central Crossing); Brayden Kohl (Hilliard Darby); Kuyper Lashutka (Upper
Arlington); Jon Lipscomb (Pickerington North); Caden Lockwood (Dublin Jerome);
Darius Love (Westland); Quinn McCrabb (Dublin Jerome); Luke McGloughlin
(Dublin Jerome); Steele Meister (Newark); Collin Mulder (Olentangy Liberty);
Freddy Noday (Olentangy Liberty); Caleb Ortega (Thomas Worthington); Roman
Pearson (Pickerington Central); Tanner Powers (Marysville); Griffin Pringle (New
Albany); Noah Reynolds (Westland); Andre Robinson (Olentangy Orange);

Souleymane Sall (Reynoldsburg); Sawyer Sand (Delaware); Turner Schmidt
(Hilliard Davidson); Brady Schwieterman (Hilliard Davidson); Colin Schuler (New
Albany); Brady Smith (Hilliard Darby); Keilan Smith (Pickerington Central);
Cameron Spencer (Groveport); Andrew Stamp (Olentangy Liberty); Donovan
Varney (Westerville North); Tatum Wallace (Central Crossing); Braden Watts
(Pickerington North); Armon Weaver (Delaware); Jakob Williams (Hilliard Darby);
Brady Wilmer (New Albany); Meba Wondwossen (Olentangy Liberty).

DIVISION II
First-team offense
Quarterbacks: Deuce Caldwell (Licking Heights) 5-9, 155, jr.; Amare Jenkins
(Dublin Scioto) 6-3, 175, sr.; Liston Shroyer (Watkins Memorial) 6-1, 170, sr.;
Brady Wink (Marion Harding) 5-9, 165, sr. Running backs: JJ Calip (Worthington
Kilbourne) 5-11, 185, jr.; Nate Severs (Big Walnut) 5-9, 210, so. Receivers: Lesley
Andoh (Dublin Scioto) 6-1, 175, sr.; Tyson Boze (Dublin Scioto) 6-3, 190, sr.; Nicky
Pentello (Big Walnut) 5-10, 185, jr.; Kaden Saunders (Westerville South) 5-11, 175,
sr.; Wesley Stokes (Marion Harding) 6-3, 200, sr. Linemen: Michael Bush (Marion
Harding) 6-4, 300, sr.; Ryan Carretta (St. Charles) 6-5, 315, jr.; Jonathan Harder
(Olentangy Berlin) 6-5, 290, sr.; Aiden Hernandez (Big Walnut) 6-2, 250, sr.; AJ
Moniaci (Teays Valley) 6-3, 300, sr.; Tyler O’Reilly (Westerville South) 6-2, 260, sr.;
Ryan Steinbrink (Canal Winchester) 6-4, 270, jr. Kicker: Hayden Olcott
(Olentangy) 5-11, 160, sr.
First-team defense
Backs: Brandon Armstrong (Westerville South) 5-8, 160, sr.; Jonny Askew (Mount
Vernon) 5-9, 175 so.; Harrison Brewster (Olentangy Berlin) 6-1, 180, so.; Hayden
Hull (Canal Winchester) 5-10, 185, sr.; Bennett Lawrence (Olentangy Berlin) 6-1,
185, sr.; Brody McLaughlin (Licking Heights) 6-1, 170, sr.; Garrett Stover (Big
Walnut) 6-2, 195, so.; Nate Younker (Watkins Memorial) 6-0, 187, sr. Linebackers:
Jacob Arndt (Marion Harding) 5-9, 180, sr.; Dauvion Henderson (Whitehall) 6-0,
185, sr.; Lawrence O’Malley (Big Walnut) 5-9, 190, sr.; Zach Mullins (Mount
Vernon) 6-3, 215, sr.; Jalin Sample (Independence) 5-10, 180, sr.; Peyton Weiler
(Teays Valley) 5-10, 190, sr. Linemen: Jeremy Callahan (Olentangy) 6-3, 230, sr.;
Correy Craddolph (Northland) 6-0, 240, sr.; Rashawn Turner (Marion Harding) 6-1,
230, sr. Punter: Caden Groff (Canal Winchester) 6-1, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Nate Severs (Big Walnut)
Defensive player of the year: Garrett Stover (Big Walnut)
Coach of the year: Rob Page (Big Walnut)
Second-team offense
Quarterback: Jake Nier (Big Walnut) 6-1, 200, so. Running backs: Taron Biles-
Walker (Whitehall) 5-6, 145, sr.; David “Amir” Brown (Northland) 5-7, 160, so.;
A.J. Jordan (Independence) 5-9, 165, sr.; Camden McDanel (Teays Valley) 6-0, 205,
sr. Receivers: Dubby Agudosi (Olentangy) 6-1, 200, sr.; Jacob Climer (Licking
Heights) 5-10, 165, sr.; Kevin Jackson (Whitehall) 5-10, 170, sr.; Harrison Payne
(Teays Valley) 5-11, 165, so.; Caleb Wheeler (Watkins Memorial) 5-9, 150, sr.
Linemen: Abdoul Bah (Independence) 5-8, 205, jr.; Nadir Carpenter (Westerville
South) 6-0, 280, sr.; Mason Fry (Canal Winchester) 6-3, 275, sr.; Jarell Hazziez
(Whitehall) 6-2, 320, jr.; Wyatt Lenz (Big Walnut) 6-0, 225, sr.; Max Martin-Lee
(Dublin Scioto) 6-3, 310, sr. Kicker: Musab Erciyas (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-10,
165, sr.
Second-team defense
Backs: Evan Rindlaub (Olentangy) 6-2, 185, jr. Kyrie Scott (Marion Harding) 5-11,
180, sr. Linebackers: Jack Bates (Westerville South) 5-11, 165, sr.; Da’Vaughn
Bufford (Independence) 5-6, 165, sr.; Marcus Gipson (Worthington Kilbourne) 5-
11, 230, jr.; Alex Sorhina (Canal Winchester) 5-10, 180, sr. Linemen: Jacob Barr
(Marion Harding) 6-4, 250, sr.; Nick Bennison (St. Charles) 6-5, 200, sr.; Davonte
Courtney (Canal Winchester) 6-1, 220, jr.; Jesse Foster (Mount Vernon) 6-3, 220,
sr.; Gentry Ross (Northland) 6-2, 205, jr.; Nate Stradley (Mount Vernon) 6-2, 260,
sr.; Christian Takatch (Big Walnut) 6-3, 230, sr. Punter: Cam Gladden (Big Walnut)
5-10, 165, jr.
Special mention
Nana Amponsah (Worthington Kilbourne); Napierre Braddy (Marion Harding);
Robin Briggs (Independence); Austin Burchinal (Olentangy Berlin); Daylin
Campbell (Dublin Scioto); Cale Clifton (Teays Valley); Brenden Cockrell
(Whitehall); Ethan Grunkemeyer (Olentangy); Troy Hall (Dublin Scioto); Antonio
Harris (Independence); Travis Hines (Canal Winchester); Chase Howard (Licking

Heights); Rayvon Ivery (Northland); Gavin Karshner (Teays Valley); Trinity Keith
(Marion Harding); Cole Krenek (Olentangy); Tyler Love (Teays Valley); Jackson
McDonald (Worthington Kilbourne); Jason Miller (Worthington Kilbourne); Evan
Owens (Mount Vernon); Lane Pritchard (Big Walnut); Jaleel Sales (Watkins
Memorial); Melvin Scott (Whitehall); Dominic Solomon (Watkins Memorial); Joey
Thurston (Teays Valley); JT Tompkins (Olentangy Berlin); Malik Wade (Olentangy);
Javi’er Wills (Westerville South); Bryce Young (Olentangy Berlin).
Honorable mention
Gavin Angell (Olentangy Berlin); Derrick Bias (Whetstone); Nash Biglin
(Worthington Kilbourne); Ethan Clawson (Big Walnut); Robert Dorsey (Northland);
Ethan Francis (Licking Heights); Connor Gavin (Olentangy Berlin); Gavin Grover
(Olentangy); Nakylan Haley (Whitehall); Jonah Hane (Licking Heights); Ethan
Hanna (Westerville South); Jason Harris (Olentangy Berlin); Connor Henneman
(Worthington Kilbourne); Kaden Hill (Marion Harding); Joel Hubbard (Mount
Vernon); Kyle Jackowski (Olentangy Berlin); Cameron Jackson (Dublin Scioto);
Lachlan Korn (Worthington Kilbourne); Anthony Knoblauch (Watkins Memorial);
Angelo McCullom (Olentangy); Ethan McGlone (Canal Winchester); Jerijah Moore
(Dublin Scioto); Reese Musick (Canal Winchester); Dayo Olobatuyi (Dublin Scioto);
Bradley Pennington (Marion Harding); Nasir Phillips (Westerville South); Reese
Powell (Licking Heights); Tymere Richards (Independence); Quan Rhodes-McKee
(Westerville South); Kentre Robinson (Franklin Heights); Giovanni Rufus (Franklin
Heights); Dom Salazar (Big Walnut); Peary Shilot (Licking Heights); Nick Tiberio
(Olentangy Berlin); Lucas Tindall (Big Walnut); Terrell Triplett (Dublin Scioto);
Ralph Walker (Whitehall); SaQuan Williams (Independence); Fiifi Yankey
(Independence).

DIVISION III
First-team offense
Quarterbacks: Carsyn Crouch (Granville) 6-2, 180, sr.; Cayden Shidone (River
Valley) 5-11, 185, jr. Running backs: Antwuan Burns (London) 5-7, 185, sr.;
Tyreese Ford (South) 6-0, 285, sr.; Devon Haley (Granville) 5-8, 180, sr.; Jabari
Harris (South) 5-10, 168, so.; Cameron Jewell (Jonathan Alder) 6-0, 190, so.; Nyal
Johnson (Hartley) 5-10, 200, sr. Receivers: Christian Hilton (Granville) 6-1, 185,
sr.; Karson Lang (River Valley) 6-2, 170, sr.; Trey Saunders (Hartley) 5-11, 185, sr.;

JJ Simmons (Beechcroft) 5-11, 175, sr. Linemen: Antonio Burns (London) 5-7, 235,
sr.; Jalen Carpenter (DeSales) 6-3, 240, sr.; Jaylin Galloway (South) 6-1, 282, so.;
Cheney Gross (London) 6-0, 225, sr.; Andrew McFeeters (Hartley) 6-1, 260, sr.;
Antwoine Reed (Beechcroft) 6-5, 250, sr.; Jalon Slappy (Eastmoor Academy) 6-6,
280, sr. Kicker: Rudy Kessinger (Watterson) 6-0, 165, so.
First-team defense
Backs: Richard Kenny (Hartley) 5-10, 170, sr.; Diante Latham (Beechcroft) 5-8,
151, sr.; Caden McDermott (Granville) 5-8, 180, sr.; Dominic Orsini (Watterson) 5-
10, 185, sr.; Rechee Smith (DeSales). Linebackers: Will Garrison (River Valley) 6-1,
210, jr.; Riley Gibbs (Hamilton Township) 6-0, 215, sr.; Isaiah Jones (London) 6-3,
230, sr.; Chase Maynard (Jonathan Alder) 5-11, 210, sr.; Dylan Newsome (Hartley)
5-10, 185, jr.; Dominic Purcell (Watterson) 5-11, 190, so.; Diamonte Salley
(Eastmoor Academy) 6-1, 176, sr.; Max Shulaw (DeSales) 6-1, 215, so. Linemen:
Thadd Huff (London) 6-2, 235, sr.; Cole Rhett (Watterson) 6-6, 285, jr.; Daniel
Tooson (Hartley) 6-0, 270, sr.; Bobby Vahalik (Granville) 5-11, 215, sr. Punters:
Alex Contreras (Buckeye Valley) 6-1, 175, sr.; Nathaniel Wallace-Dilling (DeSales)
6-2, 175, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Trey Saunders (Hartley)
Defensive player of the year: Thadd Huff (London)
Coach of the year: Wes Schroeder (Granville)
Second-team offense
Quarterbacks: Ahmad Armstrong (Eastmoor Academy) 6-0, 176, jr.; Whit
Hobgood (DeSales) 6-3, 210, sr.; Aurelius Scott (Beechcroft) 5-10, 165, so.; Peyton
Underwood (Hartley) 6-3, 185, jr. Running backs: Gabe Caruso (DeSales) 5-7, 160,
jr.; Marvais Hampton (Eastmoor Academy) 5-9, 195, jr. Receiver: Ayden Cooper
(London) 6-0, 185, sr. Linemen: RaShaun Hill (Beechcroft) 6-4, 212, so.; Jayce
Peters (Hamilton Township) 6-1, 265, sr.; Tony Souvanhly (South) 5-10, 272, sr.;
Kam Wright (Granville) 6-4, 301, sr.
Second-team defense
Backs: Mohamed Conteh (Eastmoor Academy) 6-1, 180, sr.; DaShawn Simmons
(South) 6-2, 172, so.; Jake Smothers (Buckeye Valley) 5-11, 170, sr.; Isaiah Pressley

(Eastmoor Academy) 6-0, 154, sr. Linebackers: Will Heisler (Jonathan Alder) 6-0,
205, sr.; DeAunte Hubbard (Hartley) 6-1, 205, jr. Linemen: Landon Dewitt
(Buckeye Valley) 5-7, 185, sr.; Kaden Kiser (Hamilton Township) 6-4, 190, jr.;
Omari Layne (Beechcroft) 6-1, 187, jr
Special/honorable mention
Isaac Asiedu (Hartley); Dylan Barr (River Valley); TJ Black (Hamilton Township);
Tyler Bornhiem (Hamilton Township); Babatunde Brown (Centennial); Zyreek
Brunner (Eastmoor Academy); Grant Butler (River Valley); Jackson Carawan
(DeSales); Daizhon Cox (South); Donovan Davis (Hartley); Tanner Domyanich
(Buckeye Valley); Nick Finke (Jonathan Alder); Alex Gabriel (Hartley); Tristan
Hampp (Hamilton Township); Asher Hayles (DeSales); Sam Jones (Buckeye Valley);
Jon Keith (Jonathan Alder); Nadir Langston (Hamilton Township); Devin Lloyd
(Eastmoor Academy); Khamari Loveless (Centennial); Jason Malone (River Valley);
Andy McGlaughlin (Jonathan Alder); Anthony Murphy (Hartley); Avion Murphy
(Hartley); Ty Neubert (DeSales); Kyle Nicely (DeSales); Baylor Petzinger (Jonathan
Alder); Rory Ralston (Hartley); Alex Ramicone (Hartley); Joe Schaefer (DeSales);
Logan Shafley (Jonathan Alder); Aidan Turner (Hartley); Carson Vaulx (Buckeye
Valley).

DIVISION IV
First-team offense
Quarterbacks: KJ Benedict (Bloom-Carroll) 5-8, 165, sr.; Christopher Towns
(Linden) 5-7, 134, jr. Running backs: Dane Nauman (Highland) 5-11, 215, so.;
Ar’Moni McCrae (Heath) 6-0, 200, sr.; Ishmael Spann-Powers (East) 5-6, 140, sr.
Receivers: Chrishawn Adams (Marion-Franklin) 6-4, 210, sr.; Branyon Dodds
(Bloom-Carroll) 6-1, 170, sr.; Reece Huber (Heath) 6-3, 170, sr.; LB Towns (Linden)
5-8, 145, sr. Linemen: Turner Harmon (Highland) 6-0, 220, sr.; Nathaniel Romano
(Licking Valley) 5-11, 265, sr.; Reece Shriner (Heath) 5-10, 200, so.; Kevin Tyler
(Bloom-Carroll) 6-0, 240, sr. Kicker: Caleb Hunter (Highland) 5-11, 150, jr.
First-team defense
Backs: Alijah Stevens (Licking Valley) 5-10, 145, sr.; Tyrese Taylor (East) 6-0, 165,
sr.; Brandon Totten (Bloom-Carroll) 5-10, 175, sr.; Beau Wisecarver (Bloom-
Carroll) 6-1, 195, sr. Linebackers: Connor Corbett (Heath) 5-6, 155, fr.; Clay Dozer

(Bloom-Carroll) 6-0, 190, sr.; Riley Gould (Heath) 5-9, 165, sr.; Eli Grandstaff
(Highland); Noah Lyons (Bexley) 5-10, 192, sr.; Chase Plantz (Bloom-Carroll) 5-11,
195, jr. Linemen: Luke Ferrell (Bloom-Carroll) 6-3, 225, sr.; Gavin Postelwaite
(Heath) 6-2, 300, sr.; Chandler Stevens (Highland) 5-10, 190, jr. Punter: Jonathan
Spiess (Bexley) 5-9, 172, sr.
Offensive player of the year: KJ Benedict (Bloom-Carroll)
Defensive player of the year: Luke Ferrell (Bloom-Carroll)
Coach of the year: Eric Valentine (Linden)
Special/honorable mention
Julian Albano (East); Brandon Allen (Lakewood); Greg Anim-Mantur (Linden);
Dylan Armentrout (Bloom-Carroll); Jaiden Ashford (Linden); Isaac Barsotti (Licking
Valley); Brayden Bayles (Heath); Carlos Chaney (Heath); Konnor Compton (Licking
Valley); Keyshawn Davis (Linden); Thomas Hardin (East); Tito Glass (Marion-
Franklin); Paul Gould (Heath); Kaden Green (Heath); Caden Holtrey (Highland);
Keegan Jacks (Lakewood); Priest Jackson (East); Aiden Kirby (Bloom-Carroll);
Jaquan Lauderdale (Marion-Franklin); Andrew Marshall (Bloom-Carroll); Cody
Matthews (Highland); Kaelen Mathews (Bexley); Mitchell McClain (Heath); Daylen
McIntyre (Heath); Jay Melchiori (Highland); Isaiah Mitchell (Lakewood); Colton
Murphy (Bloom-Carroll); Sam Powers (Bexley); Kamron Roberts (East); Ashton
Snedeker (Heath); De’Aire Summerall (Marion-Franklin); Gene Sutton (Linden);
Dimir Thomas (Marion-Franklin); Nick Toole (Bloom-Carroll); Londale Towns
(Linden); Phil Towns (Linden); Trey Vollmer (Bexley); LA Walker (Linden); Mark
Waters (Lakewood); Tommy Webster (Bexley); Keylan Williams (Heath); Kwalee
Woods-Lee (East).

DIVISION V
First-team offense
Quarterback: Nathan Hunter (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-0, 185, sr. Running backs:
Owen Davis (North Union) 6-2, 205, jr.; Brian Fitzsimmons (Ready) 5-10, 190, jr.;
Carter James (Columbus Academy); Jaylen Jennings (Harvest Prep) 5-11, 195, sr.;
Caleb Schneider (Johnstown) 6-1, 180, jr.; Ethan Young (North Union) 6-0, 190, sr.
Receivers: Jacob Denny (Liberty Union) 6-5, 205, sr.; Tayvon Miller (Amanda-

Clearcreek) 6-1, 165, sr. Tight end: Parker Logan (Columbus Academy) 6-3, 210, sr.
Linemen: Drue Duncan (North Union) 6-2, 240, jr.; Joe Johnson (Harvest Prep) 6-9,
295, sr.; Marvin Sutton (Ready) 6-2, 260, sr. Kicker: Evan O’Connell (Ready) 5-8,
156, sr.
First-team defense
Backs: Troy Bossaler (North Union) 5-11, 160, jr.; J’Sun Gardner (Ready) 5-11, 148,
sr.; EJ Jenkins (Columbus Academy) 5-9, 155, jr.; Linebackers: Chandler Burrell
(Harvest Prep) 6-0, 195, sr.; Tyson Guiette (Madison-Plains) 6-0, 185, sr.; Gavin
Miller (North Union) 5-9, 175, sr.; Braden Shreyer (Liberty Union) 6-1, 200, sr.; CJ
Smith (Pleasant) 5-10, 185, sr.; Edjay Sumo (Harvest Prep) 6-2, 190, sr.; Brock
Wygle (Utica) 5-9, 150, sr.; Cade Young (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-3, 205, sr.
Linemen: Gyvnn Mendenhall (Columbus Academy) 6-3, 235, sr.; Dalton Wilson
(North Union) 6-2, 227, jr. Punter: Jonathan Weaver (Amanda-Clearcreek) 6-2,
170, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Owen Davis (North Union)
Defensive player of the year: Gyvnn Mendenhall (Columbus Academy)
Coach of the year: Milan Smith (Harvest Prep)
Special/honorable mention
Liam Adams (North Union); Justin Batista (Harvest Prep); Jonah Bibler (Pleasant);
Jackson Brown (Liberty Union); JD Catena (Ready); Gavin Chinn (Utica); Tyler
Collura (Utica); Dylan Cooperider (Utica); Marchello Cox (Harvest Prep); Rashad
Debose (Harvest Prep); JJ Decarlo (Harvest Prep); Cullen Dent (Ready); Austin Ety
(Liberty Union); Miles Friedman (Columbus Academy); Avery Gardner (Harvest
Prep); Justin Giffin (Utica); Trevor Gilbert (North Union); Garrett Grinstead
(Johnstown); Grant Guiler (Amanda-Clearcreek); Harold Hacker (Columbus
Academy); Tommy Jauchius (Columbus Academy); JT LaRochelle (Johnstown);
Jacob MacLean (Liberty Union); Hunter Matheny (Amanda-Clearcreek); Connor
Moore (Ready); Troy Myers (Liberty Union); Brian Norman (North Union); Spencer
Parish (North Union); Bobby Pierat (Amanda-Clearcreek); Jordan Riley (Utica);
Kentrell Rinehart (Ready); Aiden Rogers (Harvest Prep); Henry Rubey (Columbus
Academy); Joe Sahr (Johnstown); Artrell Saunders (Harvest Prep); Kaleb Schaffer
(Ready); Brady Sharp (Amanda-Clearcreek); Corbin Stanley (North Union); Janarius

Strickland (Harvest Prep); Sage Tilley (Ready); Tucker Wedding (North Union);
Ricky Weigand (North Union); Ryne Whitt (Columbus Academy); Brody Wilson
(North Union).

DIVISION VI
First-team offense
Quarterbacks: Tyler Buescher (West Jefferson) 6-0, 155, sr.; Jack Gregory
(Centerburg) 6-2, 190, sr.; Lane Hess (Northridge) 6-0, 160, jr.; Cy Starcher (Elgin)
6-1, 180, sr.; Tamir Wynn (KIPP Columbus) 5-11, 170, jr. Running backs: Brogan
Green (Fairbanks) 5-7, 175, jr.; Kevin Kline (Elgin) 6-0, 190, sr.; Maxton Lower
(Northmor) 6-2, 215, jr.; JD Miller (Northridge) 6-0, 175, sr.; Teegan Ruhl
(Fredericktown) 6-1, 180, jr.; Hayden Salyers (West Jefferson) 5-10, 170, sr.
Receivers: Correll Amsbaugh (Worthington Christian) 6-4, 205, jr.; MJ Book (West
Jefferson) 6-4, 190, sr.; Paul Butterman (Mount Gilead) 6-3, 175, sr. Linemen:
Gavin Berridge (Elgin) 6-0, 245, sr.; Joe Kinsley (Fairbanks) 6-2, 255, sr.; Duston
Sanders (Northmor) 6-8, 315, sr.; Canyon Schneider (West Jefferson) 6-2, 250, sr.;
Sean Smith (Africentric) 5-10, 315, fr. Kicker: Grant Woodfin (Worthington
Christian) 5-8, 150, sr.
First-team defense
Backs: Marcus Cortez (Northmor) 5-10, 150, sr.; Cameron Frazier (KIPP Columbus)
5-11, 165, so.; Adam Fry (West Jefferson) 5-10, 165, sr.; Tyler Johnson
(Centerburg) 6-2, 195, jr.; Tristin Pierce (Grandview) 5-9, 170, jr.; Kalyn Spence
(Africentric) 6-0, 170, sr; Dan Wagner (Africentric) 6-0, 165, sr.; Linebackers:
Joshua Carrel (Worthington Christian) 6-1, 210, jr.; Garrett Corwin (Northmor) 5-
11, 195, sr.; Jack Rickert (Grandview) 6-0, 215, jr.; Riordan Stauffer (Fairbanks) 6-
3, 240, sr.; Tanner Ufferman (Fairbanks) 6-0, 190, sr. Tyler White (Worthington
Christian) 5-11, 170, sr. Linemen: Alex Johnson (Centerburg) 6-2, 190, sr.; Sidikiba
Kaba (KIPP Columbus) 6-3, 270, jr.; Jarrett Simmons (West Jefferson) 6-1, 210, sr.;
Gavin Whited (Northmor) 6-1, 230, sr.; Punter: Garrett Lamb-Hart (Mount
Gilead) 5-10, 155, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Tyler Buescher (West Jefferson)
Defensive player of the year: Dan Wagner (Africentric)

Coach of the year: James Lee (KIPP Columbus)
Special/honorable mention
Ethan Albert (Worthington Christian); Andrew Armrose (Northmor); Maddox
Baker (Grandview); Antonio Campbell (KIPP Columbus); Kaid Carpenter
(Fredericktown); Malcolm Carter (KIPP Columbus); Niko Christo (Northmor);
Mason Cordetti (West Jefferson); Kellen Dowdy (Grandview); Connor Everts
(Northridge); Xavier Ferguson (KIPP Columbus); John Geiger (Centerburg); JJ
Grennell (Fredericktown); Jordan Hall (KIPP Columbus); David Hawkins (Elgin);
Garrett Higgins (West Jefferson); Owen High (Mount Gilead); Ethan Hostetler
(West Jefferson); Tanner Hott (Centerburg); Trevor Jobes (Fredericktown); Mekhi
Johnson (Africentric); Toby Kaba (KIPP Columbus); Ethan Kise (Fairbanks); Jake
Leach (Grandview); Caylan LeMaster (Centerburg); Troy Likens (Mount Gilead);
Dayvonne Lowe (KIPP Columbus); Connor McCormick (Grandview); Gavin Miller
(Northmor); Antonie Moss (Africentric); Xavier Mullins (Fredericktown); Hunter
Parker (Centerburg); Michael Pettry (West Jefferson); Brice Phelps (Fairbanks);
Hobie Raikes (Worthington Christian); Trenton Ramos (Northmor); Judas Reid
(Mount Gilead); Jaiden Reynolds (Worthington Christian); Jarred Rings
(Centerburg); Keimariyon Ross (Africentric); Zach Schmidt (Fairbanks); Rakim
Smith (Africentric); Luke Snedecor (Worthington Christian); Ryan Stewart (KIPP
Columbus); Bryson Tillman (Fairbanks); Ryan Tucker (Grandview); Jonah Van
Gundy (Elgin); Zach Walton (KIPP Columbus); Asher Wilson (West Jefferson); Luke
Zody (Worthington Christian).

DIVISION VII
First-team offense
Quarterbacks: Cole Canter (Newark Catholic) 6-3, 190, sr.; Jayden Hanks (Grove
City Christian) 6-0, 160, sr.; Nate Hickman (Cardington) 6-1, 205, sr.; Kaden Lester
(Ridgedale) 6-1, 205, sr.; Peyton Lester (East Knox) 6-2, 165, sr.; Nate Nemeth
(Berne Union) 6-0, 180, jr. Running backs: Cole Delaughder (East Knox) 6-1, 175,
so.; Brae Friesner (Berne Union) 5-10, 150, sr.; Mason Hackett (Newark Catholic)
5-8, 180, jr.; Jack Tencza (Fisher Catholic) 6-0, 210, sr. Receivers: Kaiden Colopy
(Danville) 5-11, 154, jr.; Tanner Elwell (Newark Catholic) 5-9, 155, sr.; Jaylin
Walker (Grove City) 5-11, 160, sr. Linemen: Carter Carpenter (Berne Union) 6-5,
305, sr.; Kendall Carter (Danville) 6-1, 205, so.; Daniel Gray (Newark Catholic) 6-2,

285, sr.; Kavanaugh Frank (Fisher Catholic) 6-1, 203, sr.; Colin McAvoy
(Cardington) 6-1, 210, jr. Kicker: JJ Viau (Fisher Catholic) 5-9, 156, sr.
First-team defense
Backs: Sammy Amnah (Berne Union) 6-2, 170, sr.; Markus Frazier (Columbus
Crusaders) 5-7, 140, sr.; Shane Knepp (East Knox) 5-10, 155, sr.; Walker
Weckesser (Danville) 5-11, 160, so.; Julius Wilson (Fairfield Christian) 6-0, 175, sr.
Linebackers: Carson Bauer (Berne Union) 5-10, 190, sr.; Levi Lyons (Danville) 6-0,
210, sr.; Brendan Sheehan (Newark Catholic) 5-10, 175, jr.; Nathan Thiel
(Ridgedale) 6-3, 210, so.; Elijah Wallace (Newark Catholic) 6-1, 210, sr. Linemen:
Ian Staten (Berne Union) 6-4, 215, sr.; Trevor Treinish (Millersport) 6-3, 175, sr.;
Waylon Yeager (Fisher Catholic) 6-3, 268, sr. Punter: Tyler Hall (Millersport) 6-1,
165, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Brae Friesner (Berne Union)
Defensive player of the year: Elijah Wallace (Newark Catholic)
Coach of the year: Tony Hurps (Berne Union)
Special/honorable mention
James Ashton (Berne Union); Dustin Beckett (Danville); Cody Blosser (Millersport);
Brandon Buchanan (Newark Catholic); Nathan Burwell (East Knox); Justin Caldwell
(Grove City Christian); Caden Canning (Newark Catholic); Cayden Carroll (Grove
City Christian); Zay Conrad (Columbus Crusaders); Jericho Etok (Columbus
Crusaders); Connor Godenschwager (Berne Union); Tristan Goudy (Danville);
Chase Heissner (Columbus Crusaders); Christian Jackson (Grove City Christian);
Vonnie Johnson (Columbus Crusaders); Kyle Joliff (Ridgedale); Mohamed Kamara
(Columbus Crusaders); Matt Kirk (Newark Catholic); Grant Moore (Newark
Catholic); Landyn Murphy (Ridgedale); Max Payne (Danville); Ashton Plowman
(Cardington); Ayden Plowman (Cardington); Sam Rauch (Fairfield Christian);
Mason Reynolds (Millersport); Cole Sherburne (Newark Catholic); Caiden Slone
(East Knox); Tony Smith (Millersport); Jack South (Columbus Crusaders); Dylan
Winkler (Berne Union); Jack Wright (Fisher Catholic).
Note: Only one team was selected in Divisions IV, V, VI and VII due to low number
of schools

Copyright 2021 SportingPumpkin.com. Any unauthorized republication of content on this website is prohibited by law.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s