Three county players claim All-Ohio honors

A trio of Pickaway County boys basketball players were honored this week by receiving All-Ohio recognition from the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

In Division II, Logan Elm junior Tanner Holbert was special mention and junior teammate Braylen Baker made honorable mention. Westfall junior Casey Cline also received honorable mention recognition in Division III.

The teams were selected by a statewide panel of media members.

2022 Division I Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Players of the Year: Sean Jones, Gahanna Lincoln; Gabe Cupps, Centerville

Coach of the Year: Brook Cupps, Centerville

First Team

Gabe Cupps, Centerville, 6-2, jr., 14.2 (points per game); Tom House, Centerville, 6-7, sr., 15.3; Rich Rolf, Centerville, 6-7, sr., 17.4; Evan Mahaffey, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Elmore James IV, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-2, sr., 24.2; Michael Bova, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, sr., 19.4; Drey Carter, Westerville South, 6-8, sr., 17.8; Sean Jones, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, sr., 21.0; Devin Royal, Pickerington Central, 6-6, jr., 19.6; Sean Craig, Sylvania Northview, 6-7, sr., 28.2; Zack Oddo, Green, 6-6, sr., 16.3.

Second Team

Nathan Dudukovich, Lakota West, 6-3, jr., 25.4; Lawrent Rice, Huber Hts. Wayne, 6-3, jr., 20.0; Daniel Young, Shaker Heights, 6-2. sr., 26.3; Jamal Sumlin, Cleveland Rhodes, 6-3, sr., 23.5; Aden Gregory, Grafton Midview, 6-5, sr., 22.5; T.C. Molk, Dover, 6-1, sr., 21.1; Ajay Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, sr., 22.5; Max Roth, Findlay, 6-1, sr., 19.9; Luke Denbow, Ashland, 6-1, sr., 28.4; Khalil Luster, Lima Senior, 5-6, sr., 15.2.

Third Team

Hayden Nahra, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-6, Sr., 17.5; Ray Ellington, Westlake, 6-3, Sr., 24.8; Quinn Corna, Upper Arlington, 6-3, sr., 19.8; Cooper Davis, Olentangy Liberty, 6-4, sr., 20.1; Elijah Barker, Hoover, 6-5, sr., 14.1; Jahlil Graham, McKinley, 5-11, jr.; 14.8; Anthony McCarthy, Twinsburg, 6-4, sr., 24.2; Rico Pickett, Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, sr., 19.2; Caleb Laurich, Copley, 6-7, sr., 16.8; Jonas Nichols, Hoban, 6-3, so., 15.2.

Special Mention

Camden Horning, Lake, 6-1, sr., 15.1.; Tyirq Ivory, Warren Harding, 6-0, sr., 23.3; Brayden Hamilton, Brunswick, 6-5, sr., 19.4; Cade Norris, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, so., 17.2; Jesse Burris, Delaware, 6-4, so., 19.7; Derrick James, Canal Winchester, 5-9, sr., 18.5; Chase Walker, St. Charles, 6-8, jr., 18.3; C.J. Hornbeak, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-2, jr., 18.9; Kannon Klusmeyer, Perrysburg, 6-5, sr., 12.7; Antoine West, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, fr., 16.0; 12.7; Tegan Myers, Logan, 6-2, Sr., 15.4; Trey DePietro, Boardman, 6-6, sr., 14.2; Isaac Mayle, Zanesville, 6-1, sr. 12.5; Ayden Hall, Dover, 6-3, sr., 14.4.

Honorable Mention

Brent Moss, Lima Senior, 6-6, sr., 12.8; Kasey Hunt, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, sr., 15.1; Ayden Carter, Fremont Ross, 6-3, jr., 20.1; Jake Bishop, Findlay, 5-11, jr. 17.9; Jayden Jeffries, Mansfield Madison, 6-4, jr., 17.8; Stone Edwards, Toledo Start, 6-4, jr., 17.9; Grayson Steury, Ashland, 6-2, sr., 18.6; Solomon Callaghan, Wadsworth, 6-1, jr., 18.0; Drew Dossi, Wooster, 6-1, sr., 17.9 Tavion Pride, Aurora, 6-3, sr., 15.1; Matt Spatny, Medina, 6-4, sr., 12.4; Micah McKee, Wooster, 6-5, sr., 16.3;  Kevin James, Massillon Jackson, 6-4, sr., 12.8; Diego Allen, Alliance, 6-6, jr., 13.5; Ja’Corey Lipkins, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, so., 15.4; Tra’Sean Foster, Canton McKinley, 6-2, jr., 12.9; Tanner Ware, North Canton Hoover, 6-6, sr., 12.9; Chance Casenhiser, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, so., 14.6; Trey Martin, Green, 6-2, sr., 12.4; Ardell Banks, Massillon Washington, 6-2, jr., 15.4; Tony Fox, Barberton, 6-2, sr., 22.3; Logan Woods, Fairfield, 6-4, sr., 14.4; Anthony Johnson Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, sr., 18; Ben Southerland, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-7, sr., 16.0; Tyler McKinley Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-9, so., 19.5; Brady Hardewig, Turpin, 6-1, jr., 17.0; Adam Duvall, Beavercreek, 6-7, sr., 19.4; Grant Burkholder, Newark, 5-10, jr., 15.7; Ryan Nutter, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, jr., 10.7; Jerry Saunders, Pickerington North, 6-1, sr., 14.7; Javan Simmons, Gahanna, 6-7, sr., 12.5; John Peter Dragas, Madison, 6-1, so., 28.3; Clayton Cunningham, Euclid, 5-11, sr., 23.5; Rayquan Thompson, Solon, 6-0, jr., 19.7; Dave Miller, Maple Heights, 6-2, sr., 22.1; Sean Collins, Mentor, 6-6, Sr., 15.0; Antwone Woolfolk, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-8, sr., 10.7; Ryan Walsh, Elyria, 6-0, jr., 20.3.

2022 Division II Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Players of the Year: Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward; Sencire Harris, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Coach of the Year: Travis Robertson, Waverly

First Team

Paul McMillan IV, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-3, sr., 28.1 (points per game); Will Maxwell, Oakwood, 6-3, jr., 20.9; Chaysean Chavis, East Cleveland Shaw, 6-4, Sr., 14.8; Jake Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, sr., 27.3; Amani Lyles, Beechcroft, 6-8, sr., 20.6; Chico Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Sencire Harris, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-5, sr., 19.7; Ramar Pryor, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Darryn Peterson, CVCA, 6-5, fr., 26.1; Trey Robertson, Waverly, 5-11, sr., 25.0.

Second Team

Jacob Conner, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-9, sr., 16.3; Mason Weisbrodt, Batavia, 6-9, sr., 22.8; Boubacar Djigo, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-7, jr., 15.3; Ryan Mueller, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-6, Sr., 16.0; Lason Walker, Linden, 6-5, sr., 23.0; Dennis Asoro, Eastmoor Academy, 6-9, sr., 19.1; Evan Dozer, Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 22.7; Brandon McLaughlin, Heath, 6-8, sr., 17.4; Austin Parks, St. Marys Memorial, 6-10, jr., 18.5; Danny Flood, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, sr., 27.9; Eric Holley III, Akron East, 6-3, sr., 26.0; Khoi Thurmon, Buchtel, 6-1, jr., 15.6.

Third Team

Jonathan Powell, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, so., 17.0; Danny Austing, Taylor, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Cole Dailey, East Liverpool, 6-6, sr., 16.6; Ryan McCort, St. Clairsville, 6-1, sr., 24.0; Alex Bruskotter, Shelby, 6-6, so., 20.2; Romel Hightower, Toledo Scott, 6-5, jr., 18.1; Dylan Hohler, Huron, 6-4, jr., 18.5; Brady Wheeler, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, sr., 16.5; Bryson Badgley, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, sr., 18.1; Brayden Sallee, Vincent Warren, 6-4, sr., 21.0.

Special Mention

Devin Reese, Streetsboro, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Ross Dedo, Poland, 6-4, sr., 20.4; Terrance Pankey, Ursuline, 6-2, jr., 19.8; Anthony Massucci, Howland, 6-3, sr., 19.5; Will Aljancic, Louisville, 6-4, jr., 21.9; Connor Evanich, Marlington, 6-4, sr., 16.7; Hayden Nigro, Louisville, 6-2, so., 18.6; Brady Noll, Canton South, 6-4, sr., 12.5; Josiah Gonzalez, Chaney, 6-3, jr., 16.0; Adam Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 6-3, jr., 15.1; Baden Forup, Lexington, 6-7, jr., 15.0;; Jarrie Alexander, Sandusky, 6-2, sr., 15.3; Bryce Burns, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Logan Beaston, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, jr., 18.5; Derek Vorst, Rossford, 6-10, jr., 15.5.; JJ Simmons, Beechcroft, 5-11, sr., 18.5; LB Towns, Linden, 5-9, sr., 18.0.; Owen Osborne, Buckeye Valley, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Atticus Schuler, Columbus DeSales, 6-7, sr., 18.2; Ben Welty, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Akinlana Popoola, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-9, sr., 18.9; Nathanael Sulka, Chardon, 6-5, Sr., 19.0; Jake Cubbison, Perry, 6-2, jr., 19.1; Hayden Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, jr., 18.9; Carter Vandall, New Philadelphia, 6-5, jr.,15.8; Owen Emig. Warsaw River View, 6-1, jr., 23.2; Brayden Costea, Minerva, 6-0, sr., 21.4; Channer Wells, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, sr., 17.9; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, jr., 16.4; DeSean Branson, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Eli Radabaugh, Vinton County, 5-9, Sr., 13.0; Reico Colter, Wash. Court House, 5-10, sr., 21.4; Tanner Holbert, Logan Elm, 6-0, jr., 20.3.

Honorable Mention

Jonas Tester, Wauseon, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Cayden Zachrich, Defiance, 6-6, jr., 15.4; Aidan Pratt, Van Wert, 6-4, jr., 15.8; Josh Mack, Napoleon, 6-4, sr., 14.3; Jaden Cook, Clyde, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Dru DeShields, West Branch, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Collin Dixon, Tallmadge, 6-2, jr., 16.1; Drew Weir, Salem, 6-6, sr., 13.0;  Bryce Vecchio, Streetsboro, 6-5, sr., 15.3; Eathan Cobbin, Ravenna, 6-3, sr., 14.7; Thomas Cardiero, Girard, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Jake Grdic, Canfield, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Nick DelGratta, Struthers, 6-6, jr., 16.6; Hayden Nigro, Louisville, 6-2, so., 18.6; Brady Noll, Canton South,, sr., 12.5; Lance Hayes, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-4, jr., 13.6; Christian Harmon, Akron Buchtel, 6-6,, 14.0; Derrick Welsh, Athens, 6-5, sr. 13.5; Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-5, so., 15.4; Tyler Kytta, Marietta, 6-2, sr., 15.2; Tristan Prater, Jackson, 6-1, sr., 10.0; Braylon Damron, Vinton County, 6-3, sr., 13.0; Braylen Baker, Logan Elm, 6-1, jr., 11.6; Ted Harrah, Fairfield Union, 6-5, jr., 10.3; Tanner Lemaster, Wash. Court House, 6-6, jr., 15.0; Andrew Guthrie, Miami Trace, 6-8, jr., 19.5; Hunter Price, Hillsboro, 6-3, Sr., 15.1; Kendyll Toney, Greenfield McClain, 6-4, Sr., 13.9; Reed Coconis, Sheridan, 5-11, jr., 11.8; Kaelan Pulliam, Sheridan, 6-4, sr., 13.4; Lukas Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, sr., 15.5; Ryan Chew, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-11, sr., 13.5; Tim Carpenter, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, so., 24.0; Justin Ackerman, New Richmond, 6-4, sr., 18.0; JaeSean Martin, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-9, sr., 19.5; Kelsie Frye, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-6, sr., 7.2; Darian Leslie, Dayton Dunbar, 6-0, sr., 12.2; Chris Mitchell, Bexley, 6-5, sr., 14.3; Cole Rhett, Watterson, 6-6, sr., 12.0; Jared Rose, Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, sr., 14.8; Troy Scowden, Buckeye Valley, 6-7, sr., 14.0; Carson Smith, River Valley, 6-4, so., 19.2; James Kosmides, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, jr., 11.4; Aidan Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, jr., 16.5; Sam Houk, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Christian Pataky, LaGrange Keystone, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Brandon Rose, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-3, jr., 14.4; Noah Clarke, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, sr., 16.5; Avery Young, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, jr., 16.5; Nathan Walker, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, jr., 16.5; Avery Henry, St. Clairsville, 6-7, sr., 16.3; Skylar Pappas, Lisbon Beaver, 5-10, sr., 15.8; Darick Miller, Carrollton, 6-4, sr., 15.2; Brenten Jones, Steubenville, 6-3 sr., 14.1; Lucas Hagan, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Zavea Green, East Liverpool, 6-6, sr., 13.5; Ty Smith, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0 sr., 11.0.

2022 Division III Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Dailyn Swain, Columbus Africentric

Coach of the Year: Todd Boblitt, Bluffton

First Team

Rayvon Griffith, Cincinnati Taft, 6-6, jr., 19.6 (points per game); Tim Stewart, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-6, jr. 21.3; Jack Kenneally, Elyria Catholic, 6-7, sr., 22.6; Bobby Ray, Jefferson Area, 6-5, sr., 24.0; Logan Stotzer, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-1, sr.,16.5; Dailyn Swain, Columbus Africentric, 6-8, jr., 21.0; Colin White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, so., 19.1; Mason Studer, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Kevin Moore, Campbell, 6-4, sr., 20.0; Aiden Porter, Fairland, 6-1, sr., 22.1.

Second Team

Mason Shrout, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-5, so., 25.5; McKane Finkenbine, Anna, 6-1, sr., 24.1; Jesse McCulloch, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-8, So., 16.7; Chase Ouellette, Columbus Wellington, 6-6, sr., 22.8; Kaleb Schaffer, Ready, 6-5, jr., 15.3; Nyelle Shaheed, Harvest Prep, 6-5, jr., 17.0; Justin Rupp, Norwayne, 6-3, jr., 16.9; Isaiah Portis, Norwayne, 6-1, sr., 20.2; Kyler D’Augustino, Alexander, 6-0, Jr., 27.0; Carter Valentine, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-6, sr., 17.6.

Third Team

Connor Stonebraker, Versailles, 6-7, jr., 13.6; Cody Davis, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-5, Sr., 16.6; Cody Head, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-4, jr., 19.0; Jaizen Miles, Martins Ferry, 6-3, sr.,16.3; Colin Janes, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-4, sr., 20.2; Zach Vernon, North Union, 6-7, sr., 15.2; Dan Wagner, Columbus Africentric, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Jacob Meyer, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-3, sr.; Jude Muenz, Collins Western Reserve, sr., 11.8; Adam Wharry, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Trenton Zimmerman, Minford, 6-4, sr., 22.1.

Special Mention

Carter Piatt, Smithville, 6-0, jr., 18.3; Kaidan Spade, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Brandon Clint, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, sr., 20.9; Beau Brungard, New Middletown Spring., 6-0, sr., 14.0;  James Davis, Liberty, 6-3, sr., 20.0; Aidan Stephens, LaBrae, 6-1, sr., 14.1; Trey Paxton, Willard, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Cam Hoffman, Millbury Lake, 6-6, sr., 14.3; Eli Schmenk, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, sr., 10.3; DJ Newman, Archbold, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Max Dawson, Willard, 6-2, so., 20.3; TJ Hallett, Oak Harbor, 6-2, sr., 19.1; Garrett Newland, Harrod Allen East, 6-4, sr., 16.2.; Bryce Reynolds, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-4, sr., 21.1; Evan Lumbrezer, Metamora Evergreen, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Nic Borojevich, Swanton, 6-1, sr., 18.4; Isaac Mason, Attica Seneca East, 6-2, jr., 28.0; Brooks Laukhuf, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-1, so., 16.0; Mckinnon Mead, Centerburg, 6-0, sr., 17.9; Tyler Britton, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-6, jr., 18.6, John Castrilla, Jefferson Area, 6-0, Sr., 20.3; Ty Locklear, Oberlin, 6-1, Sr., 17.2; Zion Crowe, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3, jr., 18.1; Dalton Patterson, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Kason Powell, Barnesville, 6-0, sr., 16.3; Franko Rome, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-7, sr., 15.3; Hayden Cassidy, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, so., 18.0; Luke Pattison, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-1, sr., 14.7; Mason Kazee, South Point, 6-1, sr., 14.1; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Xzander Ream, Zane Trace, 6-4, jr., 15.0; Cyan Ervin, Wellston, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Bransyn Copas, North Adams, 5-10, so., 17.2; Myles Montgomery, Minford, 5-10, fr., 20.3; ; Levi Blankenship, Chesapeake, 5-11, sr., 21.7; Trent Hundley, Eastern Brown, 6-5, sr., 18.0.

Honorable Mention

Kyler Kinn, Bluffton, 6-3, sr., 13.5; A.J. George, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-2, jr., 13.4; Jaron Filliater, Bucyrus Wynford; 6-4, sr., 15.5; Garrett Newland, Harrod Allen East, 6-4, sr., 16.2; Alex Rothwell, New Middletown Springfield, 6-6, sr., 12.0;  Ty Pratt, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Brett Alberts, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, jr., 21.1  Caleb Gasser, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, jr., 19.1 Carter Fath, Smithville, 5-11, sr., 14.8; Zack Miller, Triway, 5-7, jr., 16.6; Ethan Hann, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, jr., 14.9; Nick Million, Columbiana, 6-2, sr., 19.7;  Nick Wancik, Rootstown, 6-2, sr., 20.8; Luke Simons, Atwater Waterloo, 5-10, sr., 17.9;  Mick Hergenrother, Cardinal Mooney, 5-11, sr., 17.0; Tre’Von Drake, LaBrae, 6’2, sr., 14.5; Xavion Leonard, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, sr., 14.1; Braden Schreck, Ironton, 6-2, fr., 16.0; Ty Perkins, Ironton, 6-3, jr., 12.3; Caleb Schneider, South Point, 6-0, so., 16.8; Ben Bragg, Chesapeake, 6-0, Sr., 13.6; J.D. Thacker, Fairland, 6-3, jr., 12.6; Owen Johnson, Coal Grove, 6-2, fr., 16.0; Owen Hankins, Rock Hill, 6-1, Sr., 15.3; Jance Lambert, Bidwell River Valley, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Levi Gullion, Piketon, 6-3, sr., 12.3; Tra Swayne, Piketon, 6-3, sr., 12.6; Ethan Carroll, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 12.6; Casey Cline, Westfall, 6-1, jr., 14.1; Nalin Robinson, Zane Trace, 6-4, jr., 10.0; Luke Garrett, Eastern Brown, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Dariyonne Bryant, Portsmouth, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Kenny Sanderlin, Portsmouth, 6-1, jr., 16. 2; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, so., 17.0; Jesse Dixon, Portsmouth West, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Eli Swords, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 16.3 ; Wes Enis, Casstown Miami East, 6-1, so., 19.3; Jaydon Litten, Versailles, 6-3, sr., 17.8; Ethan Malafa, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-7, sr., 8.5; Mekhi Elmore, Cincinnati Taft, 6-2, sr., 12.2; Conner Cravaack, Madeira, 6-5, jr., 18.8; Keenan Schomburger, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-5, sr., 14.0; Grant Bentley, Northmor, 6-2, so., 16.5; MJ Book, West Jefferson, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Trey Booker, Pleasant, 6-0, so., 15.1; Trenton Collins, Utica, 6-3, jr., 19.8; Sam Johnson, Worthington Christian, 6-5, so., 15.5; Kevin Reeves, Columbus Academy, 6-7, so., 14.5; Luke Ruth, Ready, 6-2, jr., 12.1; Danny Hanton, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-10, sr., 16.4; Hagan Hejduk, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Jayden Roberts, Wellington, 6-4, sr., 20.5; Robert Palmer, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, sr., 10-0; Isaac Thompson, Oberlin, 6-4, jr., 13.4; Braylyn Irby, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-3, fr., 16.7; Nathan Lurie, Beachwood, 5-10, jr., 22.5; Carson Mummey, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-2, so., 18.1; Kaiden Mastri, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, sr., 15.3; Jakob Dowling, Bellaire, 6-2, jr.,14.7; Beezer Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, jr.,14.2; Garrett Burga, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-4, jr.,14.0; Zach Jennings, Coshocton, 5-10, sr., 13.3; Cameron Best, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-1, sr., 12.6; Alex Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2,  jr., 11.9.

2022 Division IV Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Layne Sarver, New Madison Tri-Village

Coach of the Year: Jon Otterbacher, Tiffin Calvert

First Team

Layne Sarver, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-5, sr., 21.0 (points per game); Parker Davidson, Bradford, 6-3, jr., 28.6; Jacob Pleiman, Botkins, 6-6, sr., 18.2;  Josiah Harris, Richmond Heights, 6-7, sr., 19.7; London Maiden, Richmond Heights, 6-7, sr., 14.3; BK Kwasniak, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-1, sr., 14.2; Bede Lori, Caldwell, 6-3, jr., 28.3; Jagger Landers, Antwerp, 6-7, sr., 20.5; Jalen Wenger, Dalton, 6-4, sr., 26.2; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, Sr., 23.0.

Second Team

Tyler Galluch, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-3, jr., 17.3; Michael Minor, Malvern, 6-6, sr., 17.9; Shane Knepp, East Knox, 5-11, sr., 18.2; Mason Brandt, Leipsic, 6-4, sr., 28.6; Jerry Easter II, Toledo Emmanuel Christian, 6-5, fr., 25.0; Jake Leibacher, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, sr., 19.4; Isaac Roeder, Monroeville, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Jonathan Bertovich, Heartland, 5-10, sr., 25.4;  Vinny Sharp, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, sr., 20.2; Levi Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-4, jr., 26.4.

Third Team

Jayden Bradshaw, Fayetteville-Perry, 6-3, sr., 17.3; Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-1, Sr., 21-4; Ted DeMarco, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 6-0, Sr., 22.6; DeErrick Barber, Richmond Heights, 5-11, Fr., 8.9; Korey Beckett, Shadyside, 6-1, sr., 19.1; Cole Canter, Newark Catholic, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Colin Nutter, Old Fort, 6-7, sr., 21.6; Jerome Kloepfer, Vanlue, 6-2, jr., 26.1; Landon Newland, Mt. Victory Ridgemont, 6-2, sr., 24.5; Cale Rammel, Fort Recovery, 6-6, jr., 17.3; Julius Kimbrough, St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-4, so., 14.3; Kolten Miller, Latham Western, 6-2, sr., 14.7; Grady Jackson, New Boston, 6-0, sr., 23.7.

Special Mention

William Miller, Ottoville, 6-1, sr., 20.3; Nevin Robson, Dola Hardin Northern, 6-3, sr., 24.2; AJ Hess, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-6, jr., 18.7; Brayden Knight, Cridersville Perry, 5-10, sr., 17.3; Jakob Trevino, Defiance Ayersville, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Drew Gallehue, Edon, 6-3, sr., 13.8; Jack Knapke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, so., 11.5; Josh Henline, Spencerville, 6-1, jr.; Aidan McGough, Gibsonburg, 6-6, sr., 17.3; Amarr Davis, Mansfield Christian, 5-10, so., 22.0; Zach Hayes, Pioneer North Central, 6-2, sr., 19.3; Logan Toms, Lucas, 6-1, so., 15.1; Garrett Spaun, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, sr., 16.8; Jaiden Howard-Guerra, Elyria Open Door, 6-0, So., 20.4; Quinn Kwasniak, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-1, Fr., 24.0; Carson Crozier Felicity-Franklin, 6-3, sr., 17.4; Zander Sabin, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-9, jr. 22.7; Tanner Bills, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-0, sr., 21.8; Landon Potopsky, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-3, sr., 19.9; Shane Keenan, Toronto, 6-8, sr., 19.1; Malachi Rose-Burton, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-1, sr.,15.0; Brody Lollathin, Hannibal River, 6-0, jr., 12.0; Braylon Wenger, Dalton, 6-4, jr., 19.2;  Mason Williams, Mogadore, 6-4, jr., 14.6; Jaden Rishel, Warren Kennedy, 6-3, so., 16.0; Mikey Burbach, Bristolville Bristol, 6-4, so., 18.8; Anthony Lucente, Lowellville, 6-3, jr., 16.3; Jack Lendak, Badger, 6-0, sr., 24.5; Ethan Bower, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Brayden Webb, Symmes Valley, 6-3, so., 14.5; Holden Dailey, Waterford, 6-0, sr., 15.4; Brayden Hammond, South Gallia, 6-6, sr., 21.6; Lane Smith, Federal Hocking, 6-2, sr., 10.4; Bradley Ashbaugh, Whiteoak, 6-0, sr., 22.6; Reese Teeters, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, sr., 13.6; Johnathan Strickland, Ports. Notre Dame, 6-1, sr., 15.8; Trae Zimmerman, South Webster, 6-0, sr., 17.0; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Isaiah Scott, Manchester, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Danny Claypool, Grandview, 5-8, jr., 11.8; Micah Fisher, Tree of Life, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Landon Vanderwarker, Northside Christian, 6-7, fr., 18.5; Joe Benvie, Granville Christian, 6-3, sr., 20.9; Braydan Taylor, Grove City Christian, 6-2, jr., 17.2.

Honorable Mention

Bert Jones, Windham, 6-4, sr., 15.2; Donovan Pawlowski, Brookfield, 6-0, jr., 19.2; Kyrie Gaut, Dalton, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Jason Brewer, Wellsville, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Trevor Siefke, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, so., 19.8;  Mason Murphy, Mogadore, 6-3, sr., 11.7; Michael Condoleon, Warren Kennedy, 5-11, so., 15.0; Michael Porter, McDonald, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Nick Church, Bristol, 6-2, sr., 15.4; Dom Greenwood, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, sr., 14.8; Vinny Ballone, Lowellville, 6-5, jr., 15.6; Deshaun Leishman, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-11, jr., 11.4; Levi Best, Symmes Valley, 6-1, sr., 10.0; Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford, 6-0, so., 17.8; Lincoln Rose, Racine Southern, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Tyler Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, sr., 11.5; Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-8, sr., 11.1; Tariq Cottrill, Federal Hocking, 5-7, so., 13.0; Dax Estep, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-5, jr., 15.4; Cordell Grubb, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-1, sr., 14.6; Alan McCoy, Peebles, 6-5, sr., 16.1; Tytis Cannon, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, jr., 14.7; Noah Whitt, Latham Western, 6-0, sr., 13.4; Jermaine Powell, Ports. Notre Dame, 6-0, sr., 11.9; Eli Roberts, South Webster, 6-5, fr., 13.0; Jace Copley, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, so., 15.0; Ried Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, sr., 14.3; Jabari Covington, Cincinnati College Prepatory Academy, 5-11, so., 24.0; Wilson Suggs, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, jr., 13.0; Braiden Bennington, Ripley, 5-10, sr., 13.6; DeAndre Cowen, Yellow Springs, 6-5, sr., 21.5; Carter Pleiman, Botkins, 6-5, jr., 9.0; Garrett Taulbee, Felicity-Franklin, 6-3, sr., 11.0; Connor Beck, Delaware Christian, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Brandon Buchanan, Newark Catholic, 6-3, sr., 11.6; Trey Holliman, Grandview, 5-9, jr., 13.5; Trey Johnston, Millersport, 5-10, jr., 17.4; Aiden Leslie, Grandview, 6-0, sr., 11.1; Josh Onabanjo, Liberty Christian, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Caleb Ransom, Grove City Christian, 6-0, so., 13.5; Sam Honkala, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, sr., 6-3, 23.0; Jaiden Cox-Holloway, Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 11.7; Alex Semenov, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Dominic Belko, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, sr., 13.8; Dorian Jones, Richmond Heights, 6-4, fr., 11.4; D.J. Niles, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-6, jr., 13.8; Weston Hartman, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-2, jr., 16.8; Grady Labishak, Zanesville Rosecrans, 5-10, so., 16.1; Jordan Cherry, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-2, jr., 13.0; Sammy Detweiler, Berlin Hiland, 6-0, so., 11.6; Kabel Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-9, so., 11.0; Bryce Amos, Shadyside, 6-3, sr., 11.3; Mat Kowalsky, Caldwell, 6-4, sr., 7.8.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s