Westfall cross country finishes in top five at Zane Trace

The Westfall boys cross country team turned in a top three showing on Saturday at the Zane Trace Invitational.

Westerville South claimed the 15-school race with 42 points, followed by Cedarville (77) and the Mustangs (100).

Leading runners for the Mustangs included Josh Trapp (eighth, 18:15.87), Trent Gardner (17th, 18:44.95), Henry Barnes (22nd, 19:08.37), Brody Clark (23rd, 19:09.44) and Mason Barnes (30th, 19:28.59).

Amanda-Clearcreek and New Hope also took part in the race but didn’t have enough runners to qualify for a team score.

Cole Reynolds (82nd, 21:34.13), Travis Spence (94th, 22:07.24) and Coleman Kochenderfer (182, 28:29.46) ran for the Aces, while Gavin Ludens (60th, 20:37.29), Dan Pruitt (108th, 22:49.85), Andrew Pohlman (123rd, 23:26.19) and Ethan Conrad (170th, 27:18.94) climbed Agony Hill for the Statesmen.

The Westfall girls finished fourth out of 12 with 134 points.

Westerville South won the race with 72 points, followed by Cedarville (90) and Bidwell River Valley (99).

Leading runners for the Mustangs included Caitlyn Shipley (third, 21:44.04), Anay Sierra (ninth, 22:23.91), Gabby Henry (41st, 25:58.28), Makalie Crabtree (50th, 26:28.18) and Natalie Yates (66th, 27:38.05).

Running for the Aces were Karlee Parry (36th, 25:37.73), Addy Pugh (68th, 27:49.04) and Elaina Van Gundy (92nd, 30:57.53).

McGowan Invitational
The Logan Elm girls finished 10th on Saturday during the Division II race of the Watkins Memorial McGowan Invitational.

Granville won the 14-school race with 45 points, followed by Woodridge (70) and Fairfield Union (95).

Leading runners for the Braves included Ella Borland (41st, 22:41.7), Kinley Whited (61st, 23:39.5), Tayla Tootle (65th, 23:47.8), Chloe Anderson (67th, 23:49.3) and Camryn Ross (81st, 24:22.6).

Teays Valley finished 13th out of 19 schools with 334 points in the Division I race.
Dublin Jerome won the race with 37 points, followed by Olentangy Liberty (91) and Dublin Coffman (100).

Top runners for the Vikings included Linday Triplett (31st, 20:55.8), Evie Layton (42nd, 21:35.6), Kate Charter (64th, 22:32.9), Jenna Lathem (86th, 23:25.9) and Meredith Smith (116th, 25:46.8).

In the Division I boys race, Teays Valley finished 14th out of 19 with 370 points.

Lancaster topped the field with 35 points, followed by Pickerington North (57) and Dublin Coffman (111).

Top runners for the Vikings included Jerry O’Dell (54th, 17:55.2), Connor Dean (59th, 18:06.0), Thomas McPeek (63rd, 18:14.0), Conner Davis (98th, 19:42.5) and Colin Carvel (110th, 20:14.0).

Logan Elm finished 15th with 402 points in the Division II race.

Fairfield Union topped the 15-team field with 73 points, followed by Woodridge (75) and Sheridan (124).

Leading runners for the Braves included Drew Tomlinson (49th, 18:32.2), Jude Schaal (111th, 20:34.7), Dane Liggins (113th, 20:41.4), Owen Braun (129th, 22:01.9) and Parker Disbennett (139th, 22:27.9).

Copyright 2022 SportingPumpkin.com. Any unauthorized republication of content on this website is prohibited by law.

Leave a Reply