LE girls take fifth at Fairfield Union

The Logan Elm girls led area cross country teams on Saturday by finishing fifth with 122 points in the Fairfield Union Invitational.

The host Falcons topped the nine-school field with 35 points, followed by Watkins Memorial (64) and Westerville North (87).

Top runners for the Braves included Vera Henderly (19th, 23:21.0); Kinley Whited (20th, 23:21.1); Tayla Tootle (25th, 24:06.3); Ella Borland (26th, 24:13.7) and Camryn Ross (68th, 27:28.4).

Amanda-Clearcreek was ninth with 222.

Karlee Parry paced runners for A-C by finishing 36th in 25:03.5, followed by Autumn Parry (59th, 26:29.1); Olivia Nixon (52nd, 26:01.6); Addy Pugh (71st, 27:40.5) and Elaina Van Gundy (95th, 31:20.4).

Circleville didn’t have enough runners to qualify for a team score.

Maddux Bigam finished third individually in the 111-runner field in 20:38.6. Fairfield Union’s Anna Conrad was the race medalist in 20:10.6.

Also running for the Tigers were Ava Justice (42nd, 25:35.7); Meg Warner (44th, 25:45.2) and Kaylyn Milliron (76th, 27:55.5).

Fairfield Union also won the 10-school boys race with 32 points, followed by Liberty Union (70) and Lakewood (73).

Logan Elm came in seventh with 206 points.

Top runners included Drew Tomlinson (15th, 18:34.2); Dane Liggins (45th, 20:07.4); Keegan Kidd (63rd, 21:05.1); Jude Schaal (65th, 21:08.6) and Owen Braun (82nd, 22:19.8).

Circleville was ninth with 246.

Leading runners were Sterlin Mullins (43rd, 20:05.1); Zach Buitendorp (56th, 20:42.7); Preston Hulse (71st, 21:43.8); Brandon Patrick (77th, 21:59.4) and Chip Stanley (92nd, 23:14.2).

Amanda-Clearcreek and New Hope didn’t have enough runners to qualify for a team score.

Participating in the race for the Aces were Cole Reynolds (67th, 21:14.3); Travis Spence (73rd, 21:50.9); Peyton Hill (97th, 23:40.5) and Coleman Kochenderger (119th, 29:07.9).

Running for the Statesmen were Andrew Pohlman (74th, 21:51.5); Dan Pruitt (98th, 24:15.7) and Ethan Conrad (108th, 25:13.5).

Mustangs at Cedarville
The Westfall boys placed third with 111 points on Saturday in the Divisions 2 and 3 race at the Cedarville Invitational.

Cedarville topped the 22-team field with 86 points, followed by Russia with 110.

Leading runners included Josh Trapp (seventh, 17:24.10); Henry Barnes (ninth, 17:29.60); Trent Garder (24th, 18:12.10); Brody Clark (33rd, 18:29.30) and Mason Barnes (44th, 18:49.90).

The Westfall girls finished seventh with 189 points in the Divisions 2 and 3 race.

Indian Lake topped the 17-team field with 69 points, followed by Russia (116) and Cedarville (131).

Caitlyn Shipley finished third out of 154 runners in 20:25.20. Anna’s Paige Steinke was race medalist in 18:20.80.

Other top runners following Shipley were Anay Sierra (seventh, 21:06.20); Gabby Henry (63rd, 25:01.30); Makalie Crabtree (65th, 25:06.30) and Reese Paudicz (75th, 26:00.10).

The Westfall boys and girls cross country teams pose for a photo with Ohio Governor Mike DeWine on Saturday night at the Cedarville Invitational.

Copyright 2022 SportingPumpkin.com. Any unauthorized republication of content on this website is prohibited by law.

Leave a Reply