Westfall boys, TV girls win county crowns

By Brad Morris
SportingPumpkin.com

WILLIAMSPORT — Westfall coach Austin Ridenour entered the Adam Carter Memorial Invitational on Tuesday wanting to see his boys cross country team win the Pickaway County championship.

The Mustangs did that and much more.

Westfall gave Scioto Valley Conference rival and perennial state qualifier Unioto a run for its money before the Shermans edged the Mustangs by one point to claim the overall invitational championship.

“I was really impressed with how our boys competed (on Tuesday),” Ridenour said. “We set out to win the county meet (on Tuesday) and that’s what we did. I can’t remember the last time a Westfall team won the county meet.”

Westfall’s Trent Gardner (2970), Josh Trapp (2980), Henry Barnes (behind Trapp) and Teays Valley’s Jerry O’Dell (2908) run on Tuesday in the Adam Carter Memorial Invitational on the campus of Westfall Local Schools.

The Shermans placed their five top runners in the top 12, while the Mustangs’ top five runners finished in the top 16.

Josh Trapp led the way by taking second out of 113 runners in 17:35.6. Adena’s Ryan Richendollar was the race medalist in 17:00.3.

Following Trapp for the Mustangs were Henry Barnes (fourth, 17:51.6); Trent Gardner (10th, 18:17.1); Brody Clark (11th, 18:19.1) and Brody Williams (16th, 18:45.9).

“The team is really coming along about halfway through the season with Brody Clark improving at each meet this year,” Ridenour observed. “We got a few more hard weeks of training before we get to the postseason meets and start going after some big goals. I’m really excited to see what this team can do in late October.”

Teays Valley’s Thomas McPeek and Westfall’s Brody Clark.

Unioto topped the 11-school meet with 42 points, followed by Westfall (43), Teays Valley (71) and Logan Elm (175).

Top runners for the Vikings were Jerry O’Dell (third, 17:49.9); Thomas McPeek (fifth, 17:53.2); Rueger Shrewsberry (18th, 18:51.0); Simon Lupfer (22nd, 19:10.0) and Connor Dean (29th, 19;28.1).

Leading runners for the Braves included Drew Tomlinson (15th, 18:37.9); Dane Liggins (38th, 20:12.5); Keegan Kidd (42nd, 20:29.0); Jude Schaal (43rd, 20:30.1) and Parker Disbennett (69th, 22:01.1).

Drew Tomlinson was the leading runner on Tuesday for the Logan Elm Braves.

Circleville finished seventh with 190.

Top runners for the Tigers were Sterlin Mullins (25th, 19:16.4); Zach Buitendorp (31st, 19:53.2); Preston Hulse (48th, 20:36.3); Brandon Patrick (63rd, 21:38.4) and Chip Stanley (64th, 21:40.0).

Amanda-Clearcreek was 11th with 270.

Running for the Aces were Cole Reynolds (41st, 20:27.1); Travis Spence (50th, 20:52.7); Peyton Hill (82nd, 27:34.0); Coleman Kochenderfer (105th, 26:25.7) and Henry Poor (113th, 36:51.7).

New Hope didn’t have enough runners to qualify for a team score.

In action for the Statesmen were Dan Pruitt (66th, 21:46.0); Andrew Pohlman (68th, 21:59.0) and Ethan Conrad (92nd, 24:09.2).

The Teays Valley girls claimed the invitational and county championships by placing five runners in the top 11.

Lindsey Triplett and Evie Layton helped lead Teays Valley to the Adam Carter Memorial Invitational title and the Pickaway County championship on Tuesday on the campus of Westfall Local Schools.

The Vikings topped the nine-team field with 34 points, followed by Logan Elm (72), Zane Trace (98) and Westfall (125).

Leading the way for the Vikings were Lindsey Triplett (fourth, 21:32.9); Evie Layton (sixth, 21:49.4); Jenna Lathem (eighth, 22:52.8); Katy Zang (10th, 23:10.4) and Kate Charter (11th, 23:13.2).

“The girls ran a really strong race (on Tuesday), Teays Valley coach Kelly O’Dell said. “We weren’t going after personal records, just executing a nice strong race from start-to-finish.

“We’ve been focusing this season on more of the team aspect while racing and they’re doing well with it.”

Teays Valley’s Jenna Lathem (front), freshman Kate Charter and Logan Elm’s Vera Henderly run on Tuesday in the Adam Carter Memorial Invitational.

O’Dell discussed switching focus toward the Mid-State League Buckeye Division race that the Vikings are hosting on Oct. 15 at Teays Valley West Middle School and the postseason.

“Our training is about to shift while keeping the MSL-Buckeye race and postseason in mind,” she said. “I believe we’re just going to keep seeing this girls team get stronger in the coming weeks.”

Top runners for the Braves included Vera Henderly (12th, 23:16.8); Kinley Whited (15th, 23:39.3); Maggie Wilson (17th, 23:53.9); Tayla Tootle (18th, 24:00.5) and Camryn Ross (19th, 24:01.1).

Westfall placed fourth with 125.

Leading runners for the Mustangs were Caitlyn Shipley (third, 20:45.9); Anay Sierra (seventh, 21:59.6); Makalie Crabtree (34th, 25:50.3); Reese Paudicz (47th, 26:53.6) and Natalie Yates (49th, 27:02.1).

Zane Trace’s Marie Souther, Westfall’s Caitlyn Shipley and Circleville’s Maddux Bigam run on Tuesday at Westfall.

Amanda-Clearcreek was seventh with 165.

Top runners for the Aces were Karlee Parry (24th, 24:42.2); Olivia Nixon (35th, 25:50.7); Autumn Parry (37th, 25:55.1); Audrey Myers (38th, 25:57.7) and Addy Pugh (50th, 27:06.4).

Circleville didn’t have enough runners to qualify for a team score.

Maddux Bigam took second in the 70-runner field in 20:16.3). Zane Trace’s Marie Souther was the race medalist in 20:03.1). Also running for the Tigers were Ava Justice (25th, 25:02.6); Meg Warner (27th, 25:09.0) and Kaylyn Milliron (57th, 28:17.15).

Circleville, Logan Elm at Teays Valley travel to Lancaster on Saturday for the Bob Reall Invitational. Westfall returns to action on Oct. 1 at the London Invitational as it prepares for the conference meet two weeks later at Zane Trace.

View complete boys and girls results from the Adam Carter Memorial Invitational.

Copyright 2022 SportingPumpkin.com. Any unauthorized republication of content on this website is prohibited by law.

The Westfall boys cross country team pose for a team photo after winning the Pickaway County championship.

Leave a Reply