County schools get final tune-up before MSL-Buckeye meet

A trio of Pickaway County schools traveled to the Unioto Invitational on Saturday to get one last tune-up in before next week’s Mid-State League Buckeye Division meet.

The Teays Valley boys finished third to lead county schools with a team score of 175.

Lancaster won the 24-school race by placing five runners in the top eight to tally 19 points, followed by the host Shermans taking second with 75.

Top runners for the Vikings included Jerry O’Dell (24th, 17:14.01); Thomas McPeak (28th, 17:20.66); Rueger Shrewsberry (43rd, 17:46.56); Connor Dean (48th, 17:54.48) and Conner Davis (74th, 18:43.82).

Teays Valley’s Connor Dean finished 48th on Saturday at the Unioto Invitational.

Logan Elm finished in 16th with a team tally of 408.

Leading runners for the Braves were Drew Tomlinson (51st, 17:56.58); Dane Liggins (105th, 19:19.39); Jude Schaal (110th, 19:25.01); Keegan Kidd (121st, 19:38.76) and Parker Disbennett (150th, 20:12.50).

Logan Elm’s Dane Liggins finished 105th on Saturday at the Unioto Invitational.

Circleville came in 20th with a team score of 474.

Running for the Tigers were Sterlin Mullins (56th, 18:14.80); Zach Buitendorp (122nd, 19:40.62); Preston Hulse (130th, 19:48.90); Brandon Patrick (142nd, 20:03.23) and Chip Stanley (187th, 20:59.66).

The Teays Valley girls were fourth and Logan Elm followed in fifth to pace county schools.

Lancaster topped the 14-school field with 66, followed by Unioto (87), Bidwell River Valley (144), the Vikings (120) and Braves (125).

Leading runners for the Vikings were Evie Layton (seventh, 20:21.95); Jenna Lathem (15th, 20:57.01); Kate Charter (18th, 21:11.98); Katy Zang (50th, 22:55.34) and Claire Krouse (76th, 23:52.14).

Teays Valley’s Jenna Lathem finished in 15th at Unioto.

Top runners for the Braves included Vera Henderly (11th, 20:43.44); Kinley Whited (28th, 21:37.32); Chloe Anderson (41st, 22:32.32); Maggie Wilson (48th, 22:50.88) and Ella Borland (53rd, 22:57.53).

Logan Elm’s Kinley Whited finished 28th on Saturday at Unioto.

Circleville sophomore Maddux Bigam finished third in the 161-runner field with a time of 18:54.31.

Unioto freshman Cameron Walker won the race in 18:28.33, followed by Zane Trace junior Marie Souther taking second in 18:45.26.

Also running for the Tigers were Ava Justice (63rd, 23:16.82); Meg Warner (70th, 23:32.97) and Katelyn Milliron (74th, 23:42.08). Circleville didn’t have enough runners to qualify for a team score.

The Braves, Tigers and Vikings are slated to join their MSL-Buckeye counterparts next Saturday for the league meet on the campus of Teays Valley West Middle School.

(740) 477-2591

Copyright 2022 SportingPumpkin.com. Any unauthorized republication of content on this website is prohibited by law.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: