Mustangs second, Aces third at Jeff Arndt Classic

by JOHN HOWLEY / sportingpumpkin.com

AMANDA — Utica bested 15 other teams Saturday to claim the title at the Jeff Arndt Wrestling Classic hosted by Amanda-Clearcreek.

The Redskins produced four individual champions and had two others place in piling up 253 points Saturday. 

Westfall took second with 210.5 points while the host Aces were third with 204. 

Leading the way for the Mustangs were Tony Hoty and Bryce Wickline who claimed titles at 113 and 157 pounds, respectively. 

Also placing for Westfall were Tim Ward (3rd, 132), Chris Hossfeld (3rd, 165), Trey Keeton (2nd, 175), John Siders (2nd, 215) and Hunter Probasco (3rd, 285). 

Westfall’s John Siders, pictured wrestling Grandview Heights’ Jack Rickert, finished second at 215 pounds.

Amanda-Clearcreek’s effort was led by championships from Reese Marshall at 106 and Grant Guiler at 150. 

The Aces also placed Jacob Durr (3rd, 113), Landon L’Huillier (2nd, 132), Luke Herron (2nd, 138), Peyton Beavers (3rd, 144), Hunter Matheny (3rd, 157) and Liam Rigsby (3rd, 190).

The Mustangs are back in action Thursday hosting Unioto. Amanda-Clearcreek will be back on the mats Saturday at the John Deno Wrestling Invitational at Athens High School.

Team scores

Utica 253

Westfall 210.5

Amanda-Clearcreek 204

Chillicothe 165

Liberty Union 119

Zane Trace 118

Southeastern 94.5

Grandview Heights 87

Northland 74

Logan 72

Columbus South 72

Franklin Heights 66

Johnstown-Monroe 54

Watkins Memorial 43.5

Bloom-Carroll 40

Adena 28

Amanda-Clearcreek’s Peyton Beavers, pictured wrestling Zane Trace’s Aaden Dunn. finished third at 144 pounds.

Individual placers

1061) Reese Marshall (Amanda-Clearcreek), 2) Nathan Young (Watkins Memorial), 3) Noah Jennice (Logan);

1131) Tony Hoty (Westfall), 2) Breyden Hill (Utica), 3) Jacob Durr (Amanda-Clearcreek);

120 – 1) Zane Pickerell (Zane Trace), 2) Matthew Bloom (Bloom-Carroll), 3) Abdirhman Moualem (Northland); 

126 — 1) Wesley Wydick (Utica), 2) Donovan King (Columbus South), 3) Cameron Stemm (UticaX);

132 — 1) Mike Hicks (Chillicothe), 2) Landon L’Huillier (Amanda-Clearcreek), 3) Tim Ward (Westfall);

138 — 1) Brock Wygle (Utica), 2) Luke Herron (Amanda-Clearcreek), 3) Oscar Morgan (Chillicothe);

144 — 1) Clayton Smith (Utica), 2) Jaiden Reed (Franklin Heights), 3) Peyton Beavers (Amanda-Clearcreek); 

1501) Grant Guiler (Amanda-Clearcreek), 2) Alex Moore (Franklin Heights), 3) Mason Crouse (Liberty Union);

1571) Bryce Wickline (Westfall), 2) Zach Cyphers (Utica), 3) Hunter Matheny (Amanda-Clearcreek);

165 — 1) Isaac Gray (Adena), 2) Lane Stewart (Zane Trace), 3) Chris Hossfeld (Westfall);

175 — 1) Wesley Short (Southeastern), 2) Trey Keeton (Westfall), 3) Keith Russell (Zane Trace); 

190 — 1) Justin Mustard (Logan), 2) Owen Billeter (Grandview Heights), 3) Liam Rigsby (Amanda-Clearcreek); 

215 — 1) Brandon Thornsberry (Utica), 2) John Siders (Westfall), 3) Gary Molen (UticaX);

285 — 1) Jacob Maclean (Liberty Union), 2) Trevor Banks (Chillicothe), 3) Hunter Probasco (Westfall).

Westfall’s Trey Keeton (Westfall) finished second at 175 pounds.

Leave a Reply